Documente Academic
[…] constitutionally authorized to enact and enforce, through its legislature. executive, and government
agencies, laws and regulations subject to the restrictions and limitations of the New York and
10. Defendant-Respondent Hon. Andrew Cuomo is the duly elected and serving
Governor of the State of New York, with his principal offices located in the City and County of
Albany.
Conservation (“DEC”) is an agency of the State of New York established by statute in 1970 and
continuing in operation by the authority of New ‘york Environmental Conservation Law § 3-01 01.
Pursuant to New York Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301, the DEC is statutorily
4
. .
authorized, by and through its commissioner, to ‘carry out the environmental policy’ th state,”
to “[e]ncourage recycling and reuse of products to conserve resources and reduce waste pro ducts,”
to “[a]dopt, amend or repeal environmental standards, criteria and those rules and regrilations
having the force and effect of standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provis ioiis of
this act.” and to “[a]dopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary. convenient
12. Defendant-Respondent Basil Seggos is the Commissioner of the New York State
who holds office at the pleasure of the Governor. See N.Y. Envir. Conser. Law § 3-0103. As noted