Sunteți pe pagina 1din 114
[…] may not be met by non-U.S. securities, mutual funds, and other investment products. In
addition, although UBS AG is licensed to operate as a bank and broker-dealer in the United
States, those licenses do not extend to its non-U.S. offices or affiliates providing banking or
securities services to U.S. residents. 390 Similar prohibitions may appear in State securities and
banking laws. Moreover, in provisions known as “deemed sales” rules, U.S. tax laws and the
standard QI agreement require sales of non-U.S. securities to be reported by foreign financial

388
Id.
389
See, e.g., Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1):
“(a) Registration of all persons utilizing exchange facilities to effect transactions; exemptions.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer which is either a person other than a natural person or a
natural person not associated with a broker or dealer which is a person other than a natural person (other
than such a broker or dealer whose business is exclusively intrastate and who does not make use of any
facility of a national securities exchange) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of,
any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial
bills) unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.”
390
UBS makes this statement in its 2004 policy statement. See “Cross-Border Banking Activities into the United
States (version November 2004),” prepared by UBS, Bates Nos. PSI-OPB 103-105, at 103 (emphasis in original).
90