Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11
[…] (3) The court had sufficient evidence to convict appellant of the charged offenses.

IV. LAW & ARGUMENT


A. THE INFRACTIONS APPELLANT WAS CONVICTD OF ARE CRIMES
AND PUBLIC OFFENSES BUT ARE NOT SUBJECT TO THE
CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL.

i. The infractions a~pellantwas convicted of are crimes and public offenses.

An infraction is a type of crime in California. California Penal Code 5 16 lists

"crimes and public offenses" in California as "felonies," "misdemeanors" and

because both are defined identically by California Penal Code § 15 which states that "a

crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or

commanding it," and is punishable by various sanctions including a fine. Id.

This interpretation is supported by the courts. In People v. Statum (2002) 28

Cal.4th 682 at 698, (Kennard, J., dissenting), Justice Kennard observed that "[fjrom its