Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] broad spectrum of "charitable" organizations and allows for a wide array of tax benefits. Section
501(c)(3) forms the centerpiece around which many of the most important laws involving
exempt organizations and charitable contribution deductions revolve. Organizations described in
section 501(c)(3) (often referred to as having "section 501(c)(3) status" or simply as "section
501(c)(3) organizations") are particularly important since they are the organizations that both (a)
are generally federally tax exempt; and (b) are generally eligible to receive tax-deductible
contributions.
Section 501(c)(3) status is accorded to:
"corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or
educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition . . .,
or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of
which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of
the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence
legislation . . ., and which does not participate in, or intervene in . . ., any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office."

1.1 "Organized and Operated Exclusively"


In order to be recognized as a tax exempt organization described in section 501(c)(3), the entity
in question must be both organized and operated exclusively for one or more exempt purposes