Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] Neither 71 P.S. 532 (a) nor 71 P.S. 1403 (a) Provide the Governor with the Legal Authority for his Order 32. The Governor also cites 71 P.S. 532 (a) and 71 P.S. 1403 (a) for the power of the Secretary of Health, “to determine and employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease.” 33. _ However, neither the Secretary nor the Governor have shown how the closure of all non-life-sustaining business in Pennsylvania is the “most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease.” 8 34, The most efficient and practical means for the prevention and