IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[…] 28. Thus, the Code does not apply to COVID-19.
29, Furthermore, even if the Code applies to COVID-19, the Code empowers the
Governor to act within a disaster area.
30. The Governor specifically references in his Order his power under the Code
to, “Control ingress and egress to and from a ister area, the movement of
persons within the area and the occupancy of premises therein.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301
((7).
31. However, the Governor has no reasonable basis to conclude that the
Petitioners” principal places of business are located within a disaster area.
Neither 71 P.S. 532 (a) nor 71 P.S. 1403 (a)
Provide the Governor with the Legal Authority for his Order
32. The Governor also cites 71 P.S. 532 (a) and 71 P.S. 1403 (a) for the power
of the Secretary of Health, “to determine and employ the most efficient and
practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease.”
33. _ However, neither the Secretary nor the Governor have shown how the
closure of all non-life-sustaining business in Pennsylvania is the “most efficient
and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease.”