Documente Academic
[…] 230. Plaintiffs reallege the allegations in paragraphs 1-2, 11-66, and 128-214 above.
231. Section 5(a) of the Securities Act states: “Unless a registration statement is in effect
as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any
to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or
cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of
transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 77e(a).
232. Section 5(c) of the Securities Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person,
in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of
any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such
security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior
to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under
233. When issued, the Tokens are securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of the
Securities Act, id. § 77b(a)(1). The security futures products that reference the Tokens are also
66
Case 1:20-cv-02805 Document 1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 67 of 85
securities as defined by section 77b(1). BitMEX promoted, solicited or sold purchases of the
security futures products referencing the Tokens from Plaintiffs and members of the Subclass.
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, to offer to sell or to sell security futures
products, or to carry or cause such security futures products to be carried through the mails or in
interstate commerce for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale. No registration statements