Sunteți pe pagina 1din 33
[…] implied time waiver at the September 23, 2019 hearing.

29
Under section 859b, whenever a defendant is in custody
and does not personally waive time, the court must dismiss the
complaint if the preliminary hearing is set or continued beyond
the statutory 10-day period unless “the prosecution establishes
good cause for a continuance” for up to three additional court
days. (§ 859b, 3d par., subd. (b).)9 Where a continuance for good

9 The good cause exception to the mandatory dismissal rule


for an in-custody defendant who does not personally waive the
10-day time limit was added to section 859b in 1981. (Stats.
1980, ch. 938, § 1, p. 2965, eff. Jan. 1, 1981.) Prior to that
amendment, the statute provided, in relevant part: “Both the
defendant and the [P]eople have the right to a preliminary
examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive
that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided
for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held
within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned
or pleads, whichever occurs later. In no instance shall the