Documente Academic
[…] L. Rev. (2011)
Available at: https://digitalcommons.law.lsu.edu/lalrev/vol71/iss3/4
This Article is brought to you for free and open access by the Law Reviews and Journals at LSU Law Digital Commons. It has been accepted for
inclusion in Louisiana Law Review by an authorized editor of LSU Law Digital Commons. For more information, please contact kreed25@lsu.edu.
Liability Under the Oil Pollution Act: Current Law
and Needed Revisions
Kenneth M Murchison*
INTRODUCTION
3. See, e.g., LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 31:22 (2000) (owner of mineral
servitude "is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its
original condition at the earliest reasonable time"); TS&C Invs. L.L.C. v. Beusa
Energy, Inc., 637 F. Supp. 2d 370 (W.D. La. 2009) (business owners along
interstate highway whose businesses were affected by the closure of highway as
a result of an oil well blowout not entitled to recover damages for their