Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] they have a right to put to commercial use." John C.P. Goldberg, Liability for
Economic Loss in Connection with the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill 3 (Nov. 22,
2010), available at http://dash.harvard.edu/handle/l/4595438. For a broader
view of the scope of "due to" language, see David W. Robertson, The Oil
Pollution Act's Provisionson Damagesfor Economic Loss, 29 Miss. C. L. REv.
(forthcoming 2011).
92. See 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f) (2006). Those defenses actually originated in
the Water Quality Improvement Act of 1970. See supra note 22 and
accompanying text.
93. Oil Pollution Act § 1003(a), 104 Stat. at 491 (codified as amended at 33
U.S.C. § 2703(a) (2006)). To establish the act-of-a-third-party defense, the
responsible party must demonstrate that the act causing the discharge and
damages was the "act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or
agent of the responsible party or a third party whose act or omission occurs in
connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party." Id. §
1003(a)(3). In addition, the responsible party must establish, "by a
preponderance of the evidence," that the responsible party "exercised due care
with respect to the oil concerned" and "took precautions against foreseeable acts