Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] offshore drilling technology improved significantly, creating the
risk of damage from oil production activities outside the
jurisdiction of any state.4
Events soon demonstrated that the risks associated with these
activities were not hypothetical. The grounding of the tanker
Torrey Canyon off the western coast of England in 19675 and the
release of oil following a blowout on an oil drilling platform off
the California coast near Santa Barbara in 19696 led Congress to
enact a statute establishing the first liability standards for oil spills
in 1970.

3. See, e.g., LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 31:22 (2000) (owner of mineral
servitude "is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its
original condition at the earliest reasonable time"); TS&C Invs. L.L.C. v. Beusa
Energy, Inc., 637 F. Supp. 2d 370 (W.D. La. 2009) (business owners along
interstate highway whose businesses were affected by the closure of highway as
a result of an oil well blowout not entitled to recover damages for their