Sunteți pe pagina 1din 41
[…] vessel, or the President is unable to designate the source of the discharge.
The claimant is a responsible party who is authorized to submit a claim
because the responsible party is entitled to a defense or a limitation of liability.
The claimant is the governor of a state that is filing a claim for removal costs.
The United States is the claimant in a case where a foreign offshore unit has
discharged oil causing damage for which the fund is liable.
Id. § 1013(b).
126. Id. § 1013(b)(2).
127. Id. § 1013(c).
128. Id. § 1013(d). See generally 33 C.F.R. §§ 136.1-.313 (2010).
129. Oil Pollution Act § 1013(e), 104 Stat. at 501.
130. Id. § 1017(b), 104 Stat. at 504 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 2717(b) (2006)).
131. Id. § 1017(a).
132. Id. § 1017(c).
936 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71
to run on "the date on which the loss and the connection of the loss
with the discharge in question are reasonably discoverable with the
exercise of due care"; for natural resource damages, the three-year
period begins to run on "the date of the completion of the natural
resources damage assessment."13 3 The prescriptive period for
actions for removal costs begins to run upon "completion of the
removal action."l34