Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] 26 includes verification of the address of the voter’s residence in this State. The county clerk shall use
27 a postcard that may not be forwarded to an address of the voter which is different from the address
28 to which the notice is mailed.” NAC 293.295(2). Of course, none of the in-person safeguards of

12
1 monitoring the voter and the signing are present with actual absentee balloting, but the same penal-
2 ties apply for being unqualified to vote, voting in another’s name, and voting twice. In addition, what
3 is known as “ballot harvesting” is banned by NRS NRS 293.330(4), which bars return of an actual
4 absentee ballot except by the voter “or, at the request of the voter, a member of the voter’s family”
5 (with the family member required to verify the facts on a form). See also NRS 293.353 (same
6 restriction for “mailing ballot” as for “absent ballot”). Presumably those restrictions and penalties
7 apply to mail-in ballots as well as to actual absentee ballots.