Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] plaintiffs acknowledge (at ¶ 43), their argument about § 44-146-15(3) depends on the assertion
that closing indoor shooting ranges violates Article I, § 13, which lacks merit for the reasons
explained in Part I(B), infra.

8
outside of the” Emergency Law to issue an Executive Order imposing temporary safety-related

restrictions during a declared emergency).

a. In Title 32.1, the General Assembly declared that “the protection, improvement

and preservation of the public health and of the environment are essential to the general welfare

of the citizens of the Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-2. In furtherance of this policy, the

legislature has granted the executive branch broad statutory authority to respond to public-health

crises like COVID-19. For example, “the State Board of Health and the State Health

Commissioner, assisted by the State Department of Health, shall . . . abate hazards and nuisances

to the health and to the environment, both emergency and otherwise.” § 32.1-2. The Board, in

turn, “may promulgate regulations and orders to meet any emergency or to prevent a potential

emergency caused by a disease dangerous to public health,” § 32.1-42, and “may make separate