Sunteți pe pagina 1din 66
[…] _COVID-19_Declaration_of_Emergency_Directive_001/, last accessed
April 15, 2020; RA 137-138.
120 Id.
121 Id.

35
3. March 18, 2020: Emergency Directive 002122

On March 18, 2020, the Governor again exercised his discretion to

take the unprecedented step of closing all casinos and requiring all other

locations to suspend any gaming activities permitted at those

locations.123

4. March 20, 2020:

a. Emergency Directive 003124

In instituting Emergency Directive 003, the Governor made specific

reference to the emergency powers codified in NRS 414.060, 414.070, and

414.090.125 The Governor explicitly noted that NRS 414.070 provides him

with discretionary “powers and duties as are necessary to promote and

secure the safety and protection of” all Nevadans.

It also referenced Attorney General Opinion 57–336 where it is

determined “[t]here can be no question but that the Legislature intended

122 See https://nvhealthresponse.nv.gov/wp-content/uploads/2020


/04/2020-03-18.Declaration-of-Emergency-Directive-002-re-Closing-Casi