Sunteți pe pagina 1din 81
[…] 13 billing information that Defendants or their marketing partners received when selling core
14 products.
15 449. Defendants’ practice of charging consumers’ credit cards or debiting consumers’
16 bank accounts without authorization has caused or is likely to cause substantial injury to
17 consumers that is not reasonably avoidable by consumers and is not outweighed by countervailing
18 benefits to consumers or competition.
19 450. Therefore, Defendants’ practice as alleged in Paragraphs 448 of this Complaint
20 constitutes an unfair act or practice in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).
21
THE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACT
22 AND REGULATION E
23 451. Section 907(a) of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a “preauthorized
24 electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in
25 writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” Section
26 903(9) of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9), provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund
27
28
Complaint
FTC v. Jeremy Johnson, et al. Page 78 of 81
Case 2:10-cv-02203-RLH -GWF Document 1 Filed 12/21/10 Page 79 of 81