TWENTY-FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] of success on the merits, (2) they will suffer irreparable harm absent injunctive relief, (3) the
harm to plaintiffS outweighs the harm to the defendants from an injunction, and (4) an injunction
is in the public interest. See Winter v. Nat. Res. Def Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008).
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Virginia Code § 44-146.17 allows the Governor to declare a state of emergency when the
State Health Commissioner issues an “order of isolation concerning a communicable disease of
public health threat” as defined in § 44-146.16. Although it grants the Governor broad.
emergeney powers, § 44-146.15(3) constrains the Governor from “limit{ing] or probibit{ing] the
rights of the people to keep and bear arms as guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of the
Constitution of Virginia or the Second Amendment of the Constitution of the United States,
including the otherwise lawful possession, carrying, transportation, sale, or transfer of firearms.”
1. Virginia Code § 44-146.15(3) li
As pointed out by the Governor, § 44-146.15(1) provides that nothing in Title 44 limits
the Governor’s authority under laws independent of Title 44. The Governor argues that § 44-