Documente Academic
[…] 26 2
somewhat narrowed by the Water Pollution Control Act.
Part of the difficulty in the regulation of oil pollution lies in the con-
current competence of both the federal statutory scheme and that of the
individual coastal states. Coastal states are allowed to implement and en-
force pollution control regulations in their territorial waters,26 but in
areas where there exists a uniform federal policy, the coastal states may
not enact any conflicting legislation. 2 6 There may be some hope for clari-
fication of the current confusion should the Comprehensive Oil Pollution
258. 1978 act § 2(6)(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1225(b), which provides: "Nothing contained in this
section, with respect to structures, prohibits a State or political subdivision thereof, from
prescribing higher safety equipment requirements or safety standards than those which may
be prescribed by regulations hereunder."
259. Id. § 2 (7), 33 U.S.C. § 1226, which provides:
The Secretary may require federally licensed pilots on any self-propelled ves-
sel, foreign or domestic, engaged in the foreign trade, when operating in the
navigable waters of the United States in areas and under circumstances where