Documente Academic
[…] Id.; Doe v. Lincoln Unified Sch. Dist., 188
6 Cal. App. 4th 758, 767 (2010). No such “exceptional circumstances” are present here, and therefore
7 the Doe Plaintiffs are not permitted to proceed anonymously. See, e.g. Cal. Rules of Court 2.550(c)
10 Cal. Civ. Proc. § 430.10(d). Plaintiffs are properly joined in one action only if their claims “aris[e]
11 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question
12 of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 378(a)(1)
13 (emphasis added). Separate and distinct acts occurring at separate and distinct times do not “arise
14 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions,” and therefore joinder is not
15 proper. Moe v. Anderson, 207 Cal. App. 4th 826, 833 (2012) (citing Coleman v. Twin Coast
16 Newspapers, Inc., 175 Cal. App. 2d 650, 653 (1959)). An allegation that defendants “conspired” to