Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] admit or deny whether Plaintiffs “pursuant to evidence from the

Supreme Court” has attempted to sue Kemp in his individual

capacity.

11.

Defendant Toomer admits that Paragraph 11 states that

Plaintiffs are bringing individual and official capacity claims

against Governor Kemp. Defendant Toomer is without sufficient

information or knowledge to either admit or deny the statement

expressing the manner in which Plaintiffs seek to bring suit

against Governor Kemp.

12.

Defendant Toomer admits that she is the Judge of the

Fulton County Probate Court.

13.

Defendant Toomer admits that O.C.G.A. § 16-11-129(a)(1)

provides in part that “The judge of the probate court of each

county shall, on application under oath, on payment of a fee of

$30.00, and on investigation of the applicant pursuant to

-5-
Case 1:20-cv-01517-SCJ Document 39 Filed 05/05/20 Page 6 of 18

subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons

carry license or renewal license…” Only upon the satisfactory

completion of all requirements is a permit to be issued.

14.

Defendant Toomer admits that for the purposes of this

lawsuit, she was acting in her official capacity as Probate

Court Judge.

15.

Defendant Toomer is without sufficient information to