Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] defines “weapon” as a knife or a handgun.”

-9-
Case 1:20-cv-01517-SCJ Document 39 Filed 05/05/20 Page 10 of 18

27.

Defendant Toomer denies Plaintiffs truncated recitation of

the holding in District of Columbia v Heller speaks for itself.

28.

Defendant Toomer denies Plaintiffs truncated recitation of

the holding in District of Columbia v Heller speaks for itself.

29.

Defendant Toomer denies that Nunn v. State is relevant to

the intent matter.

30.

Defendant Toomer denies Plaintiffs truncated recitation

of the holding in Ferguson v. Perry.

31.

Defendant Toomer admits that O.C.G.A. § 16-11-129(a)(1)

provides in part that “The judge of the probate court of each

county shall, on application under oath, on payment of a fee of

$30.00, and on investigation of the applicant pursuant to

subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons

carry license or renewal license…” Only upon the satisfactory

completion of all requirements is a permit to be issued.

-10-
Case 1:20-cv-01517-SCJ Document 39 Filed 05/05/20 Page 11 of 18

32.

Defendant Toomer is without sufficient information and

knowledge to either admit or deny the averments of Paragraph 32