Documente Academic
[…] minutes later by the trial court’s ruling. See Ex. B.
9
condition, it would at most amount to an emotional condition.” Compare Ex. A,
with RR2 156:7-18 (the State’s same rejected argument to the trial court). The Letter
also misstates the very statute it purports to interpret: Paxton states that individuals
are qualified to vote by mail if they have a sickness or physical condition that
prevents them from appearing at the polling place without injuring their health. Ex.
A. This omits critical language from the statute; pursuant to Section 82.002 of the
Texas Election Code, “[a] qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the
voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at
the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance
prosecute anyone who disputes the State’s unsuccessful litigation position in this
case. It additionally incorrectly asserts that the Order applied only to Travis County
even though on its explicit terms the Order enjoins the State as well, and then calls