Sunteți pe pagina 1din 71

VACON NX SERVICE MANUAL

Appendix FI10
2

1. SERVICE MANUAL VERSION HISTORY ................................................... 4


2. MAIN CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS..................................................................... 5
3. EXPLODED VIEW ................................................................................... 8
4. MEASUREMENT INSTRUCTIONS ........................................................... 11
4.1. Power unit safety notices ........................................................... 11
4.2. Checking and measurements...................................................... 11
4.2.1. Visual checking and measurements before powering up.... 11
4.2.2. Power unit checking..................................................... 11
4.3. Unit measurements................................................................... 12
4.3.1. IGBT measurements .................................................... 12
4.3.2. How to power up the unit for the measurements ............. 13
4.4. Driver board measurements ....................................................... 17
4.4.1. Checking of the optical fibers and IGBT control circuit ...... 19
4.4.2. Current signal measurement......................................... 21
4.4.3. Overcurrent trip signal measurement ............................. 23
4.4.4. Temperature signal measurements ................................ 24
4.5. Fan inverter ............................................................................. 26
4.5.1. Isolation transformer ................................................... 28
4.6. Main cooling fan ....................................................................... 29
4.7. DC-voltage measurement .......................................................... 29
4.7.1. Main circuit capacitors ................................................. 29
5. REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................ 31
5.1. Mounting tray .......................................................................... 31
5.2. Covers .................................................................................... 32
5.3. Main cooling fan ....................................................................... 33
5.3.1. Main cooling fan assembly ............................................ 34
5.4. Fan inverter ............................................................................. 35
5.4.1. Fan inverter assembly and connection............................ 36
5.5. External fan supply (SAF) .......................................................... 38
5.6. Asic assembly .......................................................................... 40
5.7. Fan supply fuses....................................................................... 42
5.8. Air block plate .......................................................................... 43
5.9. DC-busbars ............................................................................. 44
5.10. Driver board........................................................................... 46
5.10.1. Driver board screening plate ....................................... 47
5.11. DC-busbars and air duct .......................................................... 48
5.12. EMC-shield and snubber capacitors ........................................... 49
5.13. Balancing resistors .................................................................. 51
5.14. Main circuit busbars ................................................................ 52
5.15. Main circuit capacitors ............................................................. 54
5.16. Power modules ....................................................................... 55
5.17. Wiring ................................................................................... 56
5.17.1. Balancing resistors 500V unit ...................................... 56
5.17.2. Balancing resistors 690V unit ...................................... 57
5.18. Board wiring .......................................................................... 58
5.19. Charging circuit wiring ............................................................. 60
5.20. Board modifications................................................................. 62
5.20.1. Asic board ................................................................ 62
5.20.2. Driver board ............................................................. 63
6. SPECIFICATIONS................................................................................. 64

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575


3

6.1. Drive version history ................................................................. 64


6.2. Torque specifications................................................................. 67

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285


4 Version history

1. SERVICE MANUAL VERSION HISTORY

TABLE 1. Service manual updates.


Service Manual Updated/added material
version
SM00029A First version
SM00029B Vacon logo update
SM00029C General update

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

1
Main circuit diagrams 5

2. MAIN CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS

FIGURE 1. NX/FI10/500 and 690V/control, version B

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

2
6 Main circuit diagrams

FIGURE 2. NX/FI10/500 and 690V/power module, version B

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

2
Main circuit diagrams 7

FIGURE 3. NX/FI10/INU/500 and 690V cooling, version A

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

2
8 Exploded view

3. EXPLODED VIEW

NOTE! CHECK THE CORRECT SPARE PARTS FROM THE SPARE PART LIST AND DRIVE VERSION
HISTORY!

60FI10001 60FI10003 60FI10002

60FI13324

FIGURE 4. FI10 covers and mounting rack

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

3
Exploded view 9

NOTE! CHECK THE CORRECT SPARE PARTS FROM THE SPARE PART LIST AND DRIVE VERSION
HISTORY!

60FI10013

60FI13329

60PP10049

60PP13034
70CPE00720

Power module

60FI13301

60FI13300
60FI10072 60FI10071

BUSBAR SET 60S00363

60FI10015

60VB00483
60FI10019
60FI10061
60PP20300

60PP20202
60FI13305 (Asic assembly) (8A fuses)

FIGURE 5. FI10 500V main assembly

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

3
10 Exploded view

NOTE! CHECK THE CORRECT SPARE PARTS FROM THE SPARE PART LIST AND DRIVE VERSION
HISTORY!

Power module

60FI13330

70CPE00721

FIGURE 6. FI10 690V

NOTE! OTHER PARTS IN 690V UNITS ARE THE SAME AS IN 500V UNITS.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

3
Measurement instructions 11

4. MEASUREMENT INSTRUCTIONS

4.1. Power unit safety notices

Before analyzing/checking measurements, make sure that the unit or module being
repaired is disconnected from the power supply, unless it is required to be powered
up. Make sure any dangerously high voltage remaining in the circuit is discharged and
that there is no voltage source with life threatening potential. It is imperative to
ensure that the main supply is switched off and the main terminals and DC busbars
are de-energized.

Also, make sure that the working environment is safe and will not cause personal
injury, damage to the unit or to the environment. If repairs are being carried out in
the field, make sure that the supply voltage cannot be switched on during service, and
the action of the service personnel will not cause unnecessary disturbance or interrup-
tion to the process.

Busbars, internal components and circuit boards are alive


and carrying mains potential when any Vacon AC drive is
connected to a power supply. This voltage is extremely
dangerous and may cause death or severe injury if anyone
comes into contact with exposed components.

4.2. Checking and measurements

4.2.1. Visual checking and measurements before powering up

Checking the cooling tunnel:


• Remove the main cooling fan.
• Check the cooling tunnel and clean the heat sink and cooling tunnel if necessary.

4.2.2. Power unit checking


• Remove the plastic covers.
• Check for possible burn marks, broken components or foil on boards, power module
or rectifier module. If they are badly burnt, replace the boards, power module and/
or rectifier module without testing.
• Test the capacitors and power module. See the specific instructions in Chapter 4.3
and Chapter 4.7.

NOTE! REMEMBER TO FILL ALL RESULTS OF THE ANALYSES TO THE FAULT REPORT WITH
DETAILED INFORMATION OF UNIT / MODULE TYPE. THE NX_ FAULT REPORT IS AVAILABLE
BY REQUEST FROM VACON PLC OR IT CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM VACON SERVICE WWW-
PAGES.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
12 Measurement instructions

4.3. Unit measurements

4.3.1. IGBT measurements

MAKE SURE THAT THE UNIT OR BOARDS ARE NOT POWERED UP.

• Measure the forward bias of the free wheeling diode from DC- to U/V/W output ter-
minal and reverse bias from U/V/W to DC-.
• Measure forward bias from the IGBT, from U/V/W output terminal to DC+ and
reverse bias from DC+ to U/V/W.

TABLE 2. Forward bias measurements


DC- to output U, V, W 0,3V
DC+ to output U, V, W 0,3V

DC+ DC-

U
V
W

FIGURE 7. FI10 main terminals

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 13

Infinite ~0,5V
Reversed Forward
biased biased
PN-junction PN-juction

FIGURE 8. Diode forward and reverse bias measurements

4.3.2. How to power up the unit for the measurements

How to power up the boards for the measurements


• First remove the 8A fuses from the fan inverter fuse base (Figure 12), disconnect
the DC+ wire from driver board connector X1 (Figure 9) and unplug connector X6
from the asic board (Figure 10).
• Connect DC+ and DC- from an external power supply to Asic board connector X6
and put a jumper between pin 1 and 2 (Figure 10). Connect the DC- from the exter-
nal power supply to the DC- busbar (Figure 11). Connect the DC+ from the external
power supply to driver board connector X1 (Figure 9).

DO NOT DISCONNECT THE DC- FROM THE DRIVER BOARD

• Use nominal voltage and a 1A current limit. Power up quickly. If you lift the power
up too slowly, the unit will give the fault code F_7 (Asic wakes up before driver
board). This won’t cause any harm to the unit and you can reset the fault.

How to power up the fan inverter

Connect the DC+/- supply wires from an external power supply to the Asic board
(Figure 10):
• Remove the 8A fuses from the fuse base (Figure 12).
• Connect the DC+/- from the external power supply to the fuse base. Be sure to
connect the DC wires to correct polarity and to correct side of the fuse base
(Figure 12). Use nominal voltage and a 1A current limit.

NOTE! AFTER THE MEASUREMENTS, MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE WIRES ARE RE-CONNECTED
CORRECTLY.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
14 Measurement instructions

FIGURE 9. Driver board connector X1

FIGURE 10. Asic Board connector X6

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 15

Connect DC- from external


power supply to DC- bus-
bar.

DC-

FIGURE 11. DC- busbar

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
16 Measurement instructions

8A fuses

FIGURE 12. Fuse base

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 17

4.4. Driver board measurements

MAKE SURE THAT THE UNIT OR BOARDS ARE NOT POWERED UP.

• Measure the gate resistances from the driver board. Start the measurements from
connector X11/U_L and continue in order through all connectors. Connect the mul-
timeter test leads between emitter and gate (measure both gate pins). The gate
resistance is ~ 500Ω, if the board is OK (Figure 13).
• Measure the resistance between emitter and output phase. Connect the multimeter
test leads between emitter at connector X11/U_L and output terminal phase U.
Measure also phases V and W from connector X11/V_L -> V-terminal and X11/W_L
-> W-terminal. The resistance is ~ 0,5Ω, if the IGBT’s are OK.
• Measure the resistance between driver board X10/H_emitter and the DC- busbar.
Do the same measurement at connectors X9/H and X8/H. The resistance is ~ 0,5Ω,
if the IGBT’s are OK.
• You don‘t have to do measurements to branches X6, X5, X4 and X3 because they
are connected parallel with the X11/L, X10/H, X9/H and X8/H branches. If all mea-
surements were OK, proceed to the next step.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
18 Measurement instructions

500Ω

Example of the gate


resistance measurement.

emitter emitter
U/L gate gate U/L
gate gate
emitter emitter
V/L gate gate V/L
gate gate
emitter emitter
gate gate
W/L gate gate
W/L

emitter emitter
U/H gate
gate
gate U/H
gate

emitter emitter
V/H gate gate V/H
gate gate

emitter emitter
W/H gate gate W/H
gate gate

FIGURE 13. Driver board (VB00483) gate resistance measurements

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 19

4.4.1. Checking of the optical fibers and IGBT control circuit


• Remove the optical fibers from the driver board one at a time. Do not unplug them
all at once! Connect the external power supply to the unit (see the instructions in
Chapter 4.3.2).
• Start the measurements at phase U and continue in order through all phases.
• Connect the multimeter red test lead to the driver board connector X11/U_H gate
and the black test lead to the emitter. Turn the external power supply on (use nom-
inal voltage). Provide light pulses to optical receiver U_H, monitor that the multim-
eter value changes from -15V to +15V. Do the same measurement to X11/V_H.
Connect the test leads between gate and emitter and provide light pulses to V_H
optical receiver. Do the same measurements to X11/W_H optical receiver W_H. Do
the same measurements to connectors X10, X9 and X8, and optical receivers U_L,
V_L and W_L. If all measurements were OK, proceed to the next step.
• Connect the multimeter black test lead to the DC- busbar and the red test lead to
the output phase. Provide light to the optical receiver. If the whole circuit from opti-
cal receiver to output is working, the treshold voltages should be approximately
0.28V after the trigger and infinite otherwise. Measure all phases: optical receiver
U_L -> phase U, optical receiver V_L -> phase V and optical receiver W_L -> phase
W.
• Connect the multimeter red test lead to the DC+ busbar and the black test lead to
the output phase. Provide light to the optical receiver. If the whole circuit from opti-
cal receiver to output is working, the multimeter should show that the IGBT is short
circuited when providing light to the optical receiver. Measure all phases: optical
receiver U_H -> phase U, optical receiver V_H -> phase V and optical receiver W_H
-> phase W.
• If the measurements were OK, then continue the same measurements to the next
phase.
• If all measurements were OK, turn the external power supply off, re-connect all
optical fibers and proceed to the next step.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
20 Measurement instructions

-15V Example of the +15V


Light OFF IGBT control circuit Light ON
measurements.

emitter emitter
U/L gate gate U/L
gate gate
emitter emitter
V/L gate gate V/L
gate gate
emitter emitter
gate gate
W/L gate gate
W/L

emitter L L L H H H emitter
U/H gate U U gate U/H
gate
V W V W
gate

emitter emitter
V/H gate gate V/H
gate gate

emitter emitter
W/H gate gate W/H
gate gate

Flashlight

FIGURE 14. Driver board optical fibre and IGBT control circuit measurements

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 21

4.4.2. Current signal measurement

NOTE! PAY ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING MEASUREMENT. IF YOU MAKE A SHORT CIRCUIT
BY ACCIDENT, IT CAN BRAKE THE CURRENT MEASUREMENT CIRCUIT!

• Turn on the external power supply. Use nominal voltage.


• Measure the current signals from branches X12 and X7. Connect the multimeter red
test lead to current pin Iu and the black to DC- (Figure 15). The measured OFFSET
value should be 0VDC. Do the same measurement for current pins Iv -> DC- and Iw
-> DC-.
• Check the shunt resistors (Figure 16 and Table 3). If the problem was in the shunt
resistors, you have to change all shunt resistors.

Iw Iw
Iv Iv
Iu Iu
X12

X7

Example of
the current 0V
signal mea-
surement.

DC- DC-

FIGURE 15. Current signal measurements

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
22 Measurement instructions

TABLE 3. Shunt resistors


Unit IN [A] Voltage [V] PCB Frame size
385 400 / 500 60VB00537 FI10
460 400 / 500 60VB00497 FI10
520 400 / 500 60VB00498 FI10
261 690 60VB00545 FI10
325 690 60VB00510 FI10
385 690 60VB00511 FI10

FIGURE 16. Shunt resistors

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 23

4.4.3. Overcurrent trip signal measurement


• Turn on the external power supply. Use nominal voltage.
• Measure the overcurrent trip signal from branch X7. Connect the multimeter red
test lead to the Itr pin and the black test lead to DC-. The voltage in normal state is
~14.4V.

Itr Itr
X12

Example of X7
the over 14,4V
current trip
signal mea-
surement.

DC- DC-

FIGURE 17. Overcurrent trip signal measurement

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
24 Measurement instructions

4.4.4. Temperature signal measurements


• Turn on the external power supply. Use nominal voltage.
• Measure the temp signal from branch X7. Connect the multimeter red test lead to
the temp pin and the black test lead to DC- (Figure 18). The measured voltage
should be ~3V.
X12

Temp Temp
X7
Example of
the temp 3V
signal mea-
surement.

DC- DC-

FIGURE 18. Driver board temperature signal measurement

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 25

Temperature measurement, Highest value is displayed


• = U - Phase
• = V - Phase > Highest is displayed!
• = W - Phase
• = Asic board > Not displayed!

If temperature warning comes up and monitoring is showing normal values


below 85°C

Asic board is too hot because:


• The fan cooling down the asic board has failed.
• The environment is too warm.

Temperature limits:
• Warning at 85°C
• Trip at 90°C

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
26 Measurement instructions

4.5. Fan inverter


• Power up the fan inverter (see the instructions in Chapter 4.3.2) and check that the
fan inverter and fan are running. If the fan inverter and fan are working properly,
turn off the power supply and proceed to the next step.
• If the fan inverter doesn’t run, check that the fan inverter supply fuses are not
burned (Figure 12).
• If the fuses are OK, remove the fan inverter assembly. See the replacement instruc-
tions in Chapter 5.4.
• Measure the resistance from inverter board connector X2 (Figure 19), between pin
1 and pin 2. If the pins are in short circuit, the inverter board is broken.
• Measure the resistance from field-effect transistor (FET, Figure 20). The resistance
should be >2 MΩ. If the resistance is smaller or the legs are in short circuit, the
inverter board is broken.
• Replace the damaged inverter board. See the replacement instructions in
Chapter 5.4.

Fan capacitor
• Measure the fan capacitor capacitance value with a multimeter. Compare the mea-
sured value to the value on the capacitor. If the measured value is smaller than
6.65μF, change the capacitor.

FIGURE 19. Inverter board connector X2

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 27

V34 V35 V38 V36

FIGURE 20. Field-effect transistors

• The dip switch is shown in Figure 21 and the dip switch settings in Table 4.
• The default dip switch settings in FR9 and bigger units, see Figure 22. The settings
are shown for frames FR9 and larger (ON = up, OFF=down).

TABLE 4. Dip switch settings on the fan power supply 60VB00299 and 60VB00399
State S1 S2 S3 S4
Running fre- S2=Motor S3=Motor Frame size
quency voltage voltage
ON 60 Hz OFF OFF 220VAC FR8
OFF ON 230VAC
OFF 50 Hz ON OFF 240VAC FR9-FR13
ON ON 250VAC

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
28 Measurement instructions

FIGURE 21. Dip switch on the inverter board

FIGURE 22. Dip switch settings for FR9 and larger frames

4.5.1. Isolation transformer

Measure the isolation transformers winding. See Table 5 and Figure 23.

TABLE 5. Isolation transformer winding measurements


Winding Measurement point Value
(wire number)
Primary winding 2 to 1 ~6.5Ω
Secondary winding 3 to 4.5 ~4.5Ω
Secondary winding 6 to 4.5 ~4.7Ω

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 29

FIGURE 23. Isolation transformer measurement points

4.6. Main cooling fan

TABLE 6. Resistance values from the main cooling fan connector


Wires Resistance
brown-black ~60Ω
blue-black ~26Ω
blue-brown ~34Ω

4.7. DC-voltage measurement

Check the monitoring page for the unit measuring voltages.

If the unit is not measuring anything, the problem might be in:


• Asic board -> Change and program the asic board.
• Opto adapter board -> Replace the board.
If the monitoring value is too small -> Check the asic board programming. If the prob-
lem was not in the monitoring value, go back to Asic board programming.

4.7.1. Main circuit capacitors


• Test each capacitor separately with an external DC-power supply. Measure the
capacitor charging time.
• Set the power supply output voltage to capacitor nominal voltage. See the correct
voltage from the capacitor label and set the current limit to 50mA. Connect the DC
wires to the capacitors.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
30 Measurement instructions

MAKE SURE THAT THE DC WIRES ARE CONNECTED TO CORRECT POLARITY ON THE CAPACI-
TORS BEFORE TURNING ON THE POWER SUPPLY.

• Turn on the power supply and measure the charging time.


• Calculate the capacitance of the capacitors (C=capacitance). Use the formula in
Table 7.

TABLE 7.
1. Q=Ixt I=charging current
t=measured
charging time
2. C=Q/U U=voltage
• Compare the calculated value to the value on the capacitor label.
• The leakage current should be less than 3mA when the voltage has stabilized.
• Abort the test if the leakage current is sufficiently higher when the voltage has sta-
bilized.
• Discharge each capacitor after testing. Use a proper resistor, which can
handle the discharging current.
• If you have to replace broken capacitors with new ones, you have to replace all the
capacitors in the same block with the damaged capacitors. Check also the busbars
and insulators and replace them if they are damaged.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Replacement instructions 31

5. REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS

5.1. Mounting tray


The FI10 unit is mounted
1.
on a mounting tray and the
mounting tray is fastened 2.
to a cabinet. The fastening
screws are M8x20 hexago-
nal and M8 spring washer.

Parts and fastening


torques:
• 1. M8x20 Socket head
cap (60MC00056),
20Nm, bit HOP6.
• 2. M8 spring washer
(60MC00058).
• 3. M10 washer
(60MC00481).
• 4. M10 spring washer
(60MC00480).
• 5. M10x30 Hex head cap
screw (60MC00571),
40Nm, bit 17mm.

1.
2.

3.
4.
5.
Output cable fastening
screws (M10x30, M10
spring washer and M10
washer).

FIGURE 24. FI10 mounting tray

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
32 Replacement instructions

5.2. Covers

2.

4.
1.
3.
5.

FIGURE 25. FI10 covers

Front and connection cover:


• Open the fastening screws and lift off the covers.

Side panel:
• Open the fastening screw and pull the cover out of the frame. When installing the
side panel, make sure the panel can easily slide to its correct place.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 25):


• 1. Side cover (60FI10003).
• 2. Screw M5x10, 3Nm.
• 3. Front cover (60FI10001).
• 4. Connection cover (60FI10002).
• 5. Screw M5x16 (black), 3 Nm

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 33

5.3. Main cooling fan

1.

2.

FIGURE 26. FI10 main cooling fan

• Disconnect the cooling fan supply cable from the connector, remove the fastening
screws and pull the cooling fan out of the frame.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 26):


• 1. Screw M5x10 taptite (60MC00046), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.
• 2. Fan assembly.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
34 Replacement instructions

5.3.1. Main cooling fan assembly

1. Fan inverter sup-


ply wire:
2. • Pull the fan
cable through
the hole in the A
support plate
(A).
• Fasten the cool-
ing fan.
• Install the rub-
ber bushing and B
attach the fan
cable to the fan
support plate with a cable tie (B).

6. 1.

5.

3.

4.

FIGURE 27. main cooling fan assembly

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 27):


• 1. Screw M4x6 flat head (60MC00552), 1.35Nm, bit Pz2.
• 2. Fan lower support (FI10070).
• 3. Inlet cone (FI10054).
• 4. Cooling fan (60PP01080).
• 5. Fan support (FI10046).
• 6. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3Nm, bit Pz2

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 35

5.4. Fan inverter

The wire harness is


attached to the frame
with two cable ties

2.

1.

FIGURE 28. Fan inverter

• The fan inverter is located behind the main cooling fan.


• Disconnect and remove the fan inverter connectors from the holder (see Figure 30).
• Push the inverter wire harness in to the frame, biggest connector first (Figure 26).
• Remove the four fan inverter fastening screws (M5x10) and remove the cable ties
from the wire harness.
• Pull the fan inverter out of the frame. The inverter has to be turned horizontally so
it can easily slide out of the frame

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 28):


• 1. Inverter assembly (60FI13301).
• 2. Screw M5x10 thread forming (60MC00046), 3.5 Nm, bit Pz2.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
36 Replacement instructions

5.4.1. Fan inverter assembly and connection

10. 1. Fan capacitor: Disconnect the


fan capacitor wires and rotate the
capacitor counterclockwise.

2. Isolation transformer: Disconnect the wires from fan


inverter board connectors X4 (blue) and X5 (black), remove
the fastening screw and lift off the transformer assembly.
When replacing the isolation transformer with a new one,
check that the insulator is installed between the frame and
transformer.

3. 2. 1.
4. Earthing capacitor: Dis-
connect the capacitor wires,
unscrew the
assembly fasten- 5.
3. Inverter ing screw and
board: Discon- remove the
capacitors. 6.
nect the wires
from connector
7.
X8, X2, X3, X4
and X5, remove
the two fasten-
ing screws and
lift the inverter
board out of the
frame.
9.
8. 8. 4.

FIGURE 29. Fan inverter assembly

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 37

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 29)


• 1. Screw M8x70 hex socket cap (MC00711), bit HOP6
• 2. Spring washer M8 (60MC00058)
• 3. Isolation transformer (60PP10057)
• 4. Inverter plate (FI10047)
• 5. Screw M4x25 (60MC00123), 0.82Nm, bit Pz2
• 6. Earthing capacitor support (60FR09163)
• 7. Earthing capacitor
• 8. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3Nm, bit Pz2
• 9. Inverter board (60VB00299)
• 10.Fan capacitor (60PP00060)

FIGURE 30. Fan inverter connection

Fan inverter connections (in Figure 30):


• 1. Wire harness connectors X8 and X2 to inverter board connectors X8 and X2.
• 2. Connect the two connectors.
• 3. Isolation transformer earth wire.
• 4. Isolation transformer connectors X4 (blue) and X5 (black) to inverter board con-
nectors (connectors fan black and fan blue).
• 5. Fan capacitor wires (blue and brown).
• 6. Wire harness connector X3 to inverter board connector X3.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
38 Replacement instructions

5.5. External fan supply (SAF)

Parts left out:


• Fan inverter assembly (isolation transformer 60PP10057, capacitor support
60FR09163, capacitor 60PP00060, fan supply 60VB00299, inverter wire set
PP13003)
• Wire harness FI10, PP13009
• Fan FB-jumper, PP13036
• 8A fuses, 60PP20202

New parts:
• External fan supply assembly, PP13050
• End fan inverter connector, PP00033
• Bushing rubber, 60MC00016

2.
3.

1.

5.

4. 6.

FIGURE 31. External fan supply assembly

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 39

Parts and torques (Figure 31):


• 1. Inverter plate (FI10047)
• 2. Screw M5x10 thread forming (60MC00046), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2
• 3. Bushing rubber GD16 (60MC00016)
• 4. External fan supply assembly (PP13050)
• 5. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2
• 6. Fan wire

X1 1

FIGURE 32. Installing jumper PP00033 in connector X11 on the Asic board and fuse
holder wiring.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
40 Replacement instructions

5.6. Asic assembly

2.
5.

3.
4.

1.
Asic cooling fan
supply wire. Con-
nector X1 on the
asic board.

FIGURE 33. Asic assembly

• Unscrew the four (4) fastening screws from the asic cover, disconnect the asic cool-
ing fan supply wire from asic board connector X1 and remove the cover.
• Disconnect the optical fibers, flat cables, power supply and control box power sup-
ply from the asic board.
• Unscrew the asic mounting box fastening screw and remove the assembly, see
Figure 33 for instructions to replace the asic board.
• Asic connections, see main circuit diagrams (Chapter 2).

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 33):


• 1. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2
• 2. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 1.35Nm, bit Pz2
• 3. Asic assembly (60FR10849)
• 4. Asic cover (60FI10077)
• 5. Screw M4x8 combi (60MC00032), 1.09Nm, bit Tx20

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 41

1.

2.
3.

4.

6. 5.

FIGURE 34. Asic sub-assembly

Asic board replacement:


• Unscrew the asic board fastening screw and slide the asic board out of the asic
board bracket.
• Asic insulator is fastened with four plastic rivets. Be careful when removing the
insulator.
• Unscrew the fastening screws from the asic bracket and remove the bracket.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 34):


• 1. Screw M4x8 combi (60MC00032), 1.35 Nm.
• 2. Asic board (60VB00451).
• 3. Asic insulator (FW60064).
• 4. Asic frame (FW60062).
• 5. Plastic rivet (MC00533).
• 6. Asic plastic frame (FR00086).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
42 Replacement instructions

5.7. Fan supply fuses


Fuse base replacement:
• Remove the 8A fuses and disconnect
the DC wires from the fuse base con-
nectors.
• Unscrew the fastening screw and lift off
the fuse base and insulator.
• Unscrew the fastening screws from the
fuse mounting base and remove it.

4. 3.
5. 1.
2.

6.

FIGURE 35. Fan supply fuses

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 35):


• 1. 8A fuse (60PP20202).
• 2. Screw 4x8 combi (60MC00032), 0.82Nm, bit Tx20
• 3. Fuse base (60PP20300).
• 4. Fuse base insulator (60FI10061).
• 5. Fuse base mounting plate (60FI10019).
• 6. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 43

5.8. Air block plate

2.
1.

FIGURE 36. Sealing plate

• Unscrew the three fastening screws and remove the air block plate.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 36):


• 1. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, Pz2.
• 2. Air block plate (60FI10014).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
44 Replacement instructions

5.9. DC-busbars

1.

2.
3.

7.

4. 5. 6.

FIGURE 37. DC-busbar fastening screws

• Unscrew the fastening screws from the busbars.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 37):


• 1. Screw M10x25 hex head cap (60MC00651), 40Nm, bit 17mm.
• 2. Spring washer M10 (60MC00480).
• 3. Washer M10 (60MC00481).
• 4. Screw M8x25 socket head cap (60MC00514), 20Nm, bit HOP6.
• 5. Spring washer M8 (60MC00058).
• 6. Washer M8 (60MC00104).
• 7. Screw M6x12 combi (60MC00165), 5Nm, bit Tx30.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 45

8.
9. 10.

FIGURE 38. DC-busbars

NOTE! WHEN INSTALLING THE BUSBARS BACK TO THE UNIT, MAKE SURE THAT THE INSULA-
TOR (FI10053) IS INSTALLED BETWEEN THE BUSBARS.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 38):


• 8. DC+ busbar (FI10052).
• 9. Insulator (FI10053).
• 10. DC- busbar (FI10050).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
46 Replacement instructions

5.10. Driver board

1.

2.

FIGURE 39. Driver board

• Disconnect the flat cables, DC supply wires, measurement wires and optical fibers
from the driver board.
• Remove the driver board support plate.
• Remove the driver board fastening screws and lift off the board.
• Driver board connections, see main circuit diagrams (Chapter 2).

NOTE! IF YOU ARE INSTALLING A NEW DRIVER BOARD TO THE UNIT, MAKE SURE THAT
DRIVER BOARD MODIFICATION IS DONE PROPERLY, SEE CHAPTER 5.20.2 FOR INTRUC-
TIONS.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 39):


• 1. Screw 4x12 combi (60MC00037), 0.69Nm, bit Tx20.
• 2. PCB support (FI10055).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 47

5.10.1. Driver board screening plate

4.

2. 1.
3.

FIGURE 40. Driver board screening plate

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 40):


• 1. Screw M5x12 combi (60MC00039), 3.5Nm, bit Tx25.
• 2. Screw M4x8 nylon slotted (60MC00464)
• 3. Screening plate (60FI10015).
• 4. Raising support M4 (MC00783)

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
48 Replacement instructions

5.11. DC-busbars and air duct

1.
2.

4.

3.

FIGURE 41. DC-busbars (left) and wind channel (right)

DC-feed busbars:
• Remove the earth capacitor wires from the busbars.
• Unscrew the busbar fastening screws and remove them.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 41):


• 1. Screw M5x16 thread forming (MC00562), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.
• 2. Insulator holder (60FI09074).
• 3. Feed busbar (60FI10071).
• 4. Air duct (60FI10072).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 49

5.12. EMC-shield and snubber capacitors

2.
1.
3.
4.
5.

2. 1.

FIGURE 42. EMC-shield fastening

EMC-shield:
• Unscrew the motor cable fastening screws from the IGBT-terminals.
• Cut the cable ties from the EMC-shield and remove the motor cables.
• Unscrew the EMC-shield fastening screws and remove the shield.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 42):


• 1. M5x10 thread forming (60MC00046), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.
• 2. M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.
• 3. M8x20 socket head cap (60MC00056), 14Nm, bit HOP6.
• 4. M8 spring washer (60MC00058).
• 5. M8 washer (60MC00104).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
50 Replacement instructions

2.
1.

3.

FIGURE 43. EMC-shield and snubber capacitors

Snubber capacitors:
• Unscrew the fastening screws from the IGBT-terminals and lift off the snubber
capacitor assemblies.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 43):


• 1. EMC-shield (60FI10013).
• 2. Screw M6x20 combi (60MC00042), 3.5Nm, bit Tx30.
• 3. Snubber capacitor assembly (60PP10049).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 51

5.13. Balancing resistors

1.

2.
3.

FIGURE 44. Balancing resistors

• The FI10 unit has two balancing resistor assemblies. The assemblies are connected
to each other with a wire harness, which is connected to the main circuit busbars.
• Unplug the wire harness from the balancing resistor assembly connectors and
remove the fastening screws.

NOTE! WHEN REPLACING THE BALANCING RESISTOR ASSEMBLIES, MAKE SURE THAT THE
RESISTOR WIRES ARE CONNECTED CORRECTLY.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 44):


• 1. Balancing resistor assembly (60PP13034).
• 2. Screw M4x8 thread forming (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.
• 3. Screw M5x12 combi (60MC00039), 3.5Nm, bit Tx25.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
52 Replacement instructions

5.14. Main circuit busbars

1 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

7. 8.
7. 8.

FIGURE 45. 500V unit main circuit busbars

• Unscrew all fastening screws from the busbars.


• Lift off the busbars and insulators one by one.
Parts and fastening torques (Figure 45):
• 1. Busbar link (FI10043), M6x20 torx (60MC00042), 4Nm, bit Tx30.
• 2. Insulator link (FI10033).
• 3. Busbar DC+ (FI10040), M6x20 torx (60MC00042), 4Nm, bit Tx30.
• 4. Insulator plus/minus (FI10032).
• 5. Busbar DC- (FI10037), M6x16 torx (60MC00041), 4Nm, bit Tx30.
• 6. Insulator ground (FI10031).
• 7. Nut plate (FI10018).
• 8. Screw M4x8 kombi (60MC00032), 1.35Nm, bit Tx20.

FIGURE 46. 500V main circuit busbar screws: M6x20 (red) and M6x16 (yellow)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 53

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

7. 8.
7. 8.

FIGURE 47. 690V unit main circuit busbars

• Unscrew all fastening screws from the busbars.


• Lift off the busbars and insulators one by one.

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 47):


• 1. Busbar link (FI10029), M6x20 torx (60MC00042), 4Nm, bit Tx30.
• 2. Insulator link (FI10033).
• 3. Busbar DC+ (FI10026), M6x20 torx (60MC00042), 4Nm, bit Tx30.
• 4. Insulator plus/minus (FI10032).
• 5. Busbar DC- (FI10023), M6x16 torx (60MC00041), 4Nm, bit Tx30.
• 6. Insulator ground (FI10031).
• 7. Nut plate (FI10018).
• 8. Screw M4x8 kombi (60MC00032), 1.35Nm, bit Tx20.

FIGURE 48. 690V main circuit busbar screws: M6x20 (red) and M6x16 (yellow)

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
54 Replacement instructions

5.15. Main circuit capacitors

1.

2.

FIGURE 49. Main circuit capacitors

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 49):


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), 1.1Nm, bit Pz2.
• 2. Capacitor 500V unit (70CPE00720)
• 2. Capacitor 690V unit (70CPE00721)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 55

5.16. Power modules

2.
1.

FIGURE 50. Power modules

Parts and fastening torques (Figure 50):


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), 3.5Nm, bit Pz2.
• 2. Power module.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
56 Replacement instructions

5.17. Wiring

5.17.1. Balancing resistors 500V unit

Black
White
Red

FIGURE 51. Fi10 500V balancing resistor wiring

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 57

5.17.2. Balancing resistors 690V unit

Green Black
White
Red

FIGURE 52. Fi10 690V balancing resistor wiring

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
58 Replacement instructions

5.18. Board wiring


Driver supply cable minus

X28
X22

X1

X4
X2

X3

X6

X3
X5

X1

X4

X6

X5
X2
X15

X15
X23 X29

X14
X14
X24 X30

X7
X7
X31
X25

FIGURE 53. FI10 measurement board wiring (left: driver board)

X1

Driver
driver supply cable

DC+/-

X10
X11
Asic
X6 fibers

X2 CTRL

FIGURE 54. FI10 Power supply (red = plus)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 59

Driver

UL VL WL UH VH WH

FIGURE 55. Optical fibers

X5

X4

X3
Driver

X5 X4 X3

Asic
FIGURE 56. Measurement cables

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
Replacement instructions 60

5.19. Charging circuit wiring


DC+ DC-

B+ B-
FI 9/10

NXP
CONTROL

X10 H1...H7 X9 X15


COOLING
FAN

PE
U V W CHARGING CHARGING
FEEDBACK RELAY
24VDC

OEVA

X9 X15
25 26 21 22 23

FIGURE 57. Charging circuit wiring

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
Replacement instructions 61

DC+ DC-

EXTERNAL
SUPPLY

B+ B-
FI 9/10

NXP
CONTROL

X10 H1...H7 X9 X15


COOLING

CHARGING CHARGING
FEEDBACK RELAY
FAN

24VDC

OEVA

X9 X15
PE 25 26 21 22 23
U V W

M
FIGURE 58. Charging circuit wiring with external supply

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
Replacement instructions 62

5.20. Board modifications

5.20.1. Asic board

FIGURE 59. ASIC board

1. 400V and 500V units:


• Remove jumpers X12 and X17.

2. 690V units:
• Remove jumpers X14, X141, X142 and X17.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
Replacement instructions 63

5.20.2. Driver board

R56
R114
R128

R109
R123
R137

R110

R39
X2

FIGURE 60. Driver board (60VB00483)

1. 400V and 500V units:


• Remove resitors R56, R110, R114 and R128 (yellow in Figure 60).

2. 690V units:
• Remove resistors R39, R109, R123, R137 and jumper X2 (red in Figure 60).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
64 Specifications

6. SPECIFICATIONS

6.1. Drive version history

TABLE 8. Drive version history


Name of the part New P/N S.Nbr / date Changed to previous
Main cooling fan 60PP10057 07.06.2005 TE260_R577 transformer
isolation trans- replaced by TM_R776
former transformer. Needs
mechanical changes.
Fixing base (part 60FI09068, 10.06.2005 Fan isolation transformer
of the main chas- FI09079, change TE260_R577 ->
sis) inverter plate FI10047 TM330. Construction is
compatibility for isolation
transformer TM330.
Fan inverter board 60VB00299FB, 12.07.2005 Jumper wire soldered man-
60VB00399ED, ually from DC- to crystal
60VB00599CA, body.
60VB00699AA,
60VB00799BA
Fan capacitor 60PP00060 13.07.2005 Fan capacitor changed:
Facon 7μF -> Arcotronics
7μF (MKP C.27/4).
Cooling plate FI09063C 03.10.2005 The cooling plate is added
a bending which makes it
possible to add the wire to
wire connector for easier
assembly. If the old con-
struction is replaced, the
new construction wire har-
ness has to be replaced. In
old construction, wires are
connected to the capacitor
busbars.
Balancing resistor PP13020 (Bal- 03.10.2005 Balancing resistor assem-
assembly ancing resistor bly assembled by Crimppi
assembly for Oy. Only one resistor sub
690/500V), assembly (PP13020) and 4
PP13021 (Bal- different wire sets needed.
ancing resistor
wire set 500V),
PP13022 (Bal-
ancing resistor
wire set 690V)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 65

TABLE 8. Drive version history


Name of the part New P/N S.Nbr / date Changed to previous
ASIC Board 60VB00451K 31.10.2005 Missing resistor in the Asic
board power up circuit. The
start up voltage varies
from board to board.
4x8 combo screw 60MC00032 02.11.2005 The washers on the old
screw break due to hydro-
gen brittleness (Finnish:
Vetyhauraus) caused by
the difficulties to control
the manufacturing process
at the supplier for the used
coating type.
There is also the need for a
transition from Phillips to
Torx type screw heads for
better ergonomics and
quality in Vacon factories.
Optical fiber set Fi/ 60PP13005D 17.01.2006 Liquid cooled products
CH need shorter heat shrink
tube of the optical fiber set.
NXP Control with 60VB00561H 18.04.2006 New revision of the NXP
Safe Disable control is needed for sup-
port of the Safe Disable
function. NXP drive with
Safe Disable function is
achieved with NXP control
revision H (VB00561H) and
OPT-AF installed in slot B of
the control. VB00561H is
functionally HW and SW
compatible with VB00561F.
Fan transformer 60PP10057B 13.04.2006 Current fan transformer
(ground) capaci- capacitor PHE820 availabil-
tor change; Rifa ity is low. Capacitor sup-
PHE820ER72 0MR port has to be updated
(2,2 μF) -> Rifa because capacitor case is
PHE840ER72 0MR smaller in new type.
(2,2 μF)
Driver board 60VB00483H -> 13.09.2006 F8 Subcode 1 trip. The
I driver board supply voltage
supervision circuit accuracy
improved.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
66 Specifications

TABLE 8. Drive version history


Name of the part New P/N S.Nbr / date Changed to previous
Driver board 60VB00483H -> 18.09.2006 F8 Subcode 1 trip. The
H1 driver board supply voltage
supervision circuit accuracy
improved.
Busbars FI10023B -> C, 23.01.2007 Pem inserts of the busbars
FI10026B -> C, changed.
FI10037B -> C,
FI10040B -> C
New wire PP13029A 14.02.2007 New wire added to help
testing.
Frame FI10006F -> G, 27.09.2007 A 26mm hole added to
FI10007D -> E, frame for a factory crane to
FI10056B -> C make assembly work eas-
ier.
Grommet holders FI09077A -> B, 07.11.2007 FI9 and FI10 INU require
and wires 60FI10074B -> fan options for the external
C, PP13009B-C LCL. This fan connector is
-> D, placed in the grommet
60PP13106B -> holder.
C, PP13004F ->
G, PP13036A,
PP09125A
Driver board 60VB00483J -> 12.11.2007 Power Supply overheating
J1 at high DC-link voltage and
main fan stopped. Power
supply regulator replaced.
Power busbar 60FI10064B -> 20.03.2008 Six holes of the busbars for
C the cable clamp have been
moved left five millimeters.
Driver board 60VB00483M - 25.09.2008 Power supply FET changed
>N due to overheating.
Protection covers FI09117A, 26.09.2008 New option to prevent
(top/bottom) FI09118A touching of live parts.
Balancing resistor 60PP13034 25.02.2009 New assembly replaces old
assembly one PP13020.
Air duct 60FI10072 13.03.2009 New air duct FI10072
replaces old part FI10067.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 67

TABLE 8. Drive version history


Name of the part New P/N S.Nbr / date Changed to previous
Inverter fuses 60PP20202 25.09.2009 6A fuses replaced by 8A
fuses.
DC-link capacitors 70CPE00720, 07.05.2010 New EPCOS capacitors
70CPE00721 70CPE00720 (500V) and
70CPE00721 (690V)
replace old ones PP01005
(500V) and PP01099
(690V).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
68 Specifications

6.2. Torque specifications

TABLE 9. Torque specifications


Part Screw Final torque
[Nm]
Main fan to support plate M4x6 flat head 1.35
Fan lower support M4x6 flat head 1.35
Fan inlet cone M4x6 flat head / M4x8 thread form- 1.35/3
ing
Isolation transformer M8x70 hex socket cap
Capacitor support M4x25 0.82
Capacitor wire M4x8 thread forming 3
Inverter board M4x8 thread forming 3
Fan inverter assembly M5x10 thread forming 3.5
Main cooling fan assembly M5x10 thread forming 3.5
External fan supply assem- M4x8 thread forming 3.5
bly
Insulator holder M5x16 thread forming 3.5
Shield FI13 M4x8 nylon slotted / M5x12 combi - / 3.5
Air block plate M4x8 thread forming 3.5
EMC assembly M5x12 combi 3.5
Fan web M4 nylock 1.35
DC-link capacitor M4x8 thread forming 1.09
Heat sink support M5x12 combi 3.5
Balancing resistor assem- M5x12 combi / M4x8 thread forming 3.5/3.5
bly
Power module M4x8 thread forming 3.5
Nut plate M4x8 combi 1.35
Capacitor busbar minus M6x16 combi 4
Capacitor busbar plus M6x20 combi 4
Capacitor busbar link M6x20 combi 4
Snubber capacitors M6x20 combi 5
Balancing resistor wire har- M4x8 combi 1.35
ness
Driver supply cable M4x8 combi 1.35
Measurement board hold- PT 4x30 plastofast 2
ers
Driver board M4x12 combi 0.69
Connector holder M4x12 combi 0.69
Busbar plus FI10 M6x12 combi / M8x25 socket head 5/20/40
cap / M10x25 Hex head cap

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 69

TABLE 9. Torque specifications


Part Screw Final torque
[Nm]
Busbar minus FI10 M6x12 combi / M8x25 socket head 5/20/40
cap / M10x25 Hex head cap
EMC shield M4x8 thread forming / M5x10 thread 3.5/3.5
forming
Output phase cables M8x20 socket head cap 14
Side cover M5x10 thread forming 3.5
Connector busbars PT 6x18 plastofast 3
Busbar kit PT 5x20 plastofast 4.5
Mounting frame M8x20 socket head cap 20
Phase cables to busbars M10x30 Hex head cap 40
Fuse holder M4x8 combi 0.82
Fuse assembly M4x8 thread forming 3.5
Asic framework plastic PT 4x8 pan head 0.82
Asic board M4x8 combi
Asic board assembly M4x8 thread forming 3.5/1.35
Grommet holder M4x8 thread forming 3.5
Holder TA1S8 M4 M4x8 thread forming 1.35
Earthing plate M4x16 thread forming / M4x8 thread 0.82/0.82
forming
Profibus grounding plate/ M4x10 thread forming 0.82
support
Control board PT 3x6 pan head 0.43
Fiber adapter board M4x8 combi 1.09
Star coupler board M4x8 combi 1.35
Control box M4x8 thread forming 1.35
Earthing plate assembly M4x8 thread forming 1.35
Control box mounting M8x20 socket head cap
Asic cover M4x8 combi 1.09
Asic removable lid M3x6 thread forming 0.56
Asic fan M4x16 combi 0.82
Asic smaller cover M4x8 combi 1.09

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
VACON Plc.
Runsorintie 7
65380 Vaasa
Finland

Subject to change without prior notice


© 2010 Vacon Plc.

SM00029 C
29.12.2010
J.Kukkonen