Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] guess the wisdom or efficacy of the measures.

In re Rutledge, 2020 WL 1933122 at *4 (quoting In re Abbott, 954 F.3d at 784 (quoting

Jacobson, 197 U.S. at 31, 38)).

B. Plaintiffs’ challenge of the orders

Plaintiffs challenge the Orders under two state statutes and a state regulation. Plaintiffs

rely on the narrow theory that Drs. Echols and Doucette do not have the power to issue orders

closing businesses because during a state pandemic, only the state director of the Department of

Health and Senior Services can do so.

First, Plaintiffs cite to Missouri Revised Statute § 192.300, which states that while

“county commissions” and “county health center boards” can issue public-health orders, those

orders cannot conflict with any “rules or regulations authorized and made by the department of

health and senior services[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 192.300.1(1). Plaintiffs also cite to § 192.290,

which further elaborates that local authorities can make ordinances, rules, and regulations that

are “not inconsistent with the rules and regulations prescribed by the department of health and

9