Documente Academic
[…] § 1129(a)(10) was added in 1978, and that Congress, in 1984, made explicit the requirement that the
accepting class be an impaired class).
59
See id.
60
See Richard M. Cieri, et al., “The Long and Winding Road”: The Standards to Confirm a Plan of
Reorganization Under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code (Part II), 3 J. BANKR. L. & PRAC. 115, 146–
47 (1994); Meltzer, supra note 58, at 311–13.
61
See Chaisanguanthum, supra note 25, at 14. Congress’s exclusion of the “insider” vote in
satisfying § 1129(a)(10) further supports the idea that this section plays a protective function in
cramdowns.
1364
108:1355 (2014) Choosing the “Per-Debtor” Approach
62
Id. For example, after a Chapter 11 petition is filed, the debtor is given the exclusive right to
propose a plan of reorganization for the first 120 days. See § 1121(b) (“[O]nly the debtor may file a
plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter.”).
63
See Cieri et al., supra note 60, at 147 n.178 (citing In re 266 Wash. Assocs., 141 B.R. 275, 287
(Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1992) (“Section 1129(a)(10) operates as a statutory gatekeeper barring access to cram