Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11
[…] individual coal company is “jointly and severally liable” for the provision of healthcare coverage

required under Section 9711. 26 U.S.C. § 9711(c)(1).

14. The 1992 Plan provides benefits for those who are eligible for coverage from their

last signatory employer under Coal Act Section 9711, but who do not receive the required

coverage. 26 U.S.C. § 9712 (a), (b).

15. Section 9712(d)(1)(A) of the Coal Act requires that each last signatory employer

pay premiums to the 1992 Plan for each beneficiary of the Plan attributable to the employer.

26 U.S.C. § 9712(d)(1)(A).

16. Section 9712(d)(1)(B) of the Coal Act provides that each 1988 last signatory

operator is responsible for the “provision of a security (in the form of a bond, letter of credit, or

cash escrow) in an amount equal to a portion of the projected future cost to the [1992 Plan] of

providing health benefits for eligible and potentially eligible beneficiaries attributable to the 1988

last signatory operator.” 26 U.S.C. § 9712(d)((1)(B).

17. The security requirement provides limited protection to the 1992 Plan in the event

a last signatory operator defaults on its obligations to maintain its Section 9711 plan.

18. Section 9712(d)(4) of the Coal Act provides that each related person to a last