Sunteți pe pagina 1din 34
[…] 24
25 Plaintiff may contend that its Motion is brought under the ESA and NEPA. See Mot. at
26 10-11. But the specific terms of the MSA’s judicial review provision leave no doubt that it
27
encompasses claims brought under other statutes, and is not limited to allegations of MSA
28
U.S. Department of Justice
Defendants’ Opposition to Plaintiff’s P.O. Box 7611
Motion for Preliminary Injunction Washington, D.C. 20044
Case No. 2:20-CV-417-RAJ-MLP 8 (202) 305-0641
Case 2:20-cv-00417-RAJ-MLP Document 43 Filed 05/11/20 Page 17 of 34

violations. Under subsection 1855(f)(1)(B), “the appropriate court shall only set aside any such
1
2 regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D).” 16 U.S.C. §

3 1855(f)(1)(B). As such, an action challenged under the MSA can be set aside if it is “without
4
observance of procedure required by law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D), which would include claims
5
under the ESA and NEPA. This conclusion is confirmed by the requirement that FMPs must
6