Sunteți pe pagina 1din 34
[…] 1
2 the issuance of the BiOp and Plaintiff’s Motion. In addition, the balance of equities and public

3 interest weigh in favor of preserving NMFS’s comprehensive approach to Chinook salmon and
4
SRKW. For these reasons, as discussed below, the Court should deny Plaintiff’s Motion.
5
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
6
I. Magnuson-Stevens Act
7
Congress enacted the MSA “to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the
8
9 coasts of the United States, and the anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources

10 of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). Congress recognized that this purpose would be
11 achieved “by exercising . . . sovereign rights for the purposes of exploring, exploiting,
12
conserving, and managing all fish within the exclusive economic zone [EEZ].” Id. The EEZ—
13
sometimes referred to herein as “federal waters”—extends from the seaward boundary of each
14
15 coastal state to 200 nautical miles from the coastline. Id. §§ 1802(11), 1811(a).

16 The MSA provides the Secretary of Commerce, by and through NMFS,1 the authority to