Sunteți pe pagina 1din 63
[…] Far, Hous. Chron., Sept. 11, 2007, at A1. The first directive, issued on May 25, 2007, reassigned just under one-
third of Kent's docket to other judges; the second, issued on August 27, directed Kent to step down from the
bench for four months at full salary. See id. No reason was provided for these orders. See id.

n294 See First Kent Order, supra note 292, at 2.

n295 See id. at 1-3.

n296 Id. at 1-2.

n297 Id. at 1-3.

n298 Id. at 2.

n299 See id. at 1-3.

n300 Id. at 2.

n301 Id.
Page 54
97 Ky. L.J. 439, *503

n302 Id.

n303 Id.

n304 See id. at 3 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 360(a) (2008), which provides that, with certain limited exceptions, "all
papers, documents, and records of proceedings related to investigations conducted under this chapter shall be
confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person in any proceedings").

n305 28 U.S.C. §§ 360(b).

n306 First Kent Order, supra note 292, at 2.

n307 See, e.g., Brenda Sapino Jeffreys & John Council, 5th Circuit Judicial Council Reprimands Judge
Samuel B. Kent: Statistics Show Rarity of Staff Complaints Against Federal Judges, 23 Tex. Law. 5 (Oct. 8,