Documente Academic
[…] POINT OF ERROR TWELVE...............................................................................................................................125
POINT OF ERROR THIRTEEN............................................................................................................................131
The trial court should have given a definition of the word “probability” as used in the first special issue of the
jury’s sentencing phase instruction concerning future dangerousness. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art.37.071 § 2(b)(1):
“Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society”. ...................................................................................................................................131
Failing to adequately channel the jury’s understanding of this term effectively deprived Mr. Leza of his rights