Documente Academic
[…] by the State Bar. (Dallas Morning News, Sept. 10, 2000). The Capital Jury Project
studied more than 1,200 jurors from 14 states. Based on this research, Professors Bowers
and Foglia conclude that the constitutionally mandated requirements established to guide
juror discretion and to eliminate arbitrary sentencing are not working. The study
Mr. Leza challenges TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 37.071 § 2(d)(2) and TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. Art. 37.071 § 2(f)(1) (O’Connor’s 2007), which create the “10-12 Rule” with
and TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 37.071 § 2(a)(1) which forbids the defense to inform
jurors of the true state of the law. This issue was raised and denied by two pretrial
The “10-12 Rule” states that the jury may not answer the future dangerousness
issue “‘yes’ unless it agrees unanimously and it may not answer any issue “no” unless 10
or more jurors agree[.]” Art. 37.071 § 2(d)(2). With regard to the mitigating
circumstances issue the converse applies, the jury “may not answer the issue ‘no’ unless
it agrees unanimously and may not answer the issue ‘yes’ unless 10 or more jurors
90
agree[.]” Art. 37.071 § 2(f)(1)(emphasis added).20 If the jury cannot so answer either or
both of the issues, the court must sentence the defendant to a life term. Art. 37.071 §
2(g). However, the statute explicitly prevents the jury from knowing that. Art. 37.071 §
2(a)(1).