Documente Academic
[…] Texas, decided with
Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972), the Texas legislature enacted a new scheme
limiting the types of offenses eligible for capital punishment). The applicable statute
2007).
If the jury finds the defendant guilty and if the State decides to seek the death
penalty, the jury must then consider up to three special issues during the punishment
phase of the trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art 37.071, §§2(b), (e) (1) (O’Connor’s
2007). The first issue requires the jury to find whether the defendant “constitutes a
dangerousness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 37.071, § 2(b) (1) (O’Connor’s 2007).
The second requires the jury to determine whether the defendant, if convicted as a party,
“actually caused the death of the deceased or ... intended to kill the deceased or another
or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 37.071,
§ 2(e) (1) (O’Connor’s 2007). Finally, the third issue allows the jury to consider whether
any mitigating circumstances warrant a sentence of life without parole instead of the
death penalty as required by Penry.