Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] and in his individual capacity,

Defendant.
____________________________________/

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND


INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND NOMINAL DAMAGES

Nature of Action

1. This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief and nominal damages

to redress violations of the Alabama Open Records Act, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-40, and

Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-1-1-.06.

Jurisdiction and Venue

2. This action arises under Ala. Code 1975 §§ 6-6-223, 6-6-226, 6-6-230 and

36-12-40 and Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-1-1-.06.

3. This Court has jurisdiction under Art. VI, § 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (Off.

Recomp.) (“The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may

otherwise be provided by law”); Ala. Code 1975 §§ 6-6-222 (“Courts of record, within

their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
DOCUMENT 2

relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”); 6-6-500 (“Injunctions may

be granted . . . by the judges of the . . . circuit courts”); 12-11-31 (“The powers and

jurisdiction of circuit courts as to equitable matters or proceedings shall extend . . . To all