Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] personnel except by permission of the Director or his designee. When a
determination not to disclose a portion of information requested has been
made, records shall be prepared for copying on nonexcepted portions of the
information. * * *

(7) Requests which do not reasonably describe records sought. The


Department may communicate with the requester to clarify records sought
and with a view toward reducing the administrative burden of processing a
broad request and minimizing the fees payable by the requester.

***

22. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-2 provides:

All public officers and servants shall correctly make and accurately keep in
and for their respective offices or places of business all such books or sets
of books, documents, files, papers, letters and copies of letters as at all
times shall afford full and detailed information in reference to the activities
or business required to be done or carried on by such officer or servant and