Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] of books, documents, files, papers, letters and copies of letters as at all
times shall afford full and detailed information in reference to the activities
or business required to be done or carried on by such officer or servant and
from which the actual status and condition of such activities and business
can be ascertained without extraneous information, and all of the books,
documents, files, papers, letters, and copies of letters so made and kept shall
be carefully protected and safely preserved and guarded from mutilation,
loss or destruction.

23. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 41-13-21 provides:

***

No state officer or agency head shall cause any state record to be


destroyed or otherwise disposed of without first obtaining approval of the
State Records Commission; * * *

24. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-10-12 provides:

11
DOCUMENT 2

(a) A person commits the crime of tampering with governmental


records if:

***

(2) Knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally