Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] 18
c. may not require the State to prove certain key substantive elements,

like a rigorous mens rea element, required to prove a petty misdemeanor, and may

not allow for certain merits defenses, like necessity or justification, afforded to a

defendant in a petty-misdemeanor case.

45. “Any person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a

statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the []

statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” NMSA

1978, § 44-6-4; see also id. § 44-6-13 (“For the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act, the state

of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the

rights, status or other legal relations of the parties call for a construction of the constitution of the

state of New Mexico, the constitution of the United States or any of the laws of the state of New

Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof.”).

46. The Plaintiffs ask the Court to grant a declaratory judgment ruling that the

Defendants lack the authority to impose, or to initiate administrative proceedings to impose, the

civil administrative penalty described in § 12-10A-19 for violations of the DOH Secretary’s orders