Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] 24
Case 1:20-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 05/26/20 Page 25 of 38

87. Article II, Section 2, Clause 3 states: “The President shall have Power to fill up all

Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall

expire at the End of their next Session.” (emphasis added). At the Founding, just as today, “recess”

meant “[r]etirement; retreat; withdrawing; secession,” or “[d]eparture.” 2 JOHNSON, supra; see also

2 WEBSTER, supra (“[a] withdrawing or retiring; a moving back;” “[d]eparture”).

88. Article II, Section 3 states, in relevant part: “[The President] may, on extraordinary

Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them,

with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think

proper[.]” (emphases added). At the Founding, just as today, “to convene” was synonymous with

“to assemble,” see 1 JOHNSON, supra; see also 1 WEBSTER, supra, which, as noted above, meant

“[t]o bring together in one place,” 1 JOHNSON, supra (emphasis added).