Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] 25
Case 1:20-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 05/26/20 Page 26 of 38

91. The Twelfth Amendment also states:

The person having the greatest number of votes as Vice-President, shall be the
Vice-President, if such number be a majority of the whole number of Electors
appointed, and if no person have a majority, then from the two highest numbers on
the list, the Senate shall choose the Vice-President; a quorum for the purpose shall
consist of two-thirds of the whole number of Senators, and a majority of the whole
number shall be necessary to a choice.

(emphasis added).

92. The Twentieth Amendment, Section 2, ratified in 1933, states: “The Congress shall

assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January,

unless they shall by law appoint a different day.” (emphases added).

93. The Twenty-Third Amendment, ratified in 1961, states: “The District constituting

the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may

direct . . . .” (emphasis added).