Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] number shall be necessary to a choice.

(emphasis added).

92. The Twentieth Amendment, Section 2, ratified in 1933, states: “The Congress shall

assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January,

unless they shall by law appoint a different day.” (emphases added).

93. The Twenty-Third Amendment, ratified in 1961, states: “The District constituting

the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may

direct . . . .” (emphasis added).

94. The Twenty-Fifth Amendment, Section 4, Clause 2, ratified in 1967, states:

Thereupon Congress shall decide the issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for
that purpose if not in session. If the Congress, within twenty-one days after receipt
of the latter written declaration, or, if Congress is not in session, within twenty-one
days after Congress is required to assemble, determines by two-thirds vote of both
Houses that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office,
the Vice President shall continue to discharge the same as Acting President;
otherwise, the President shall resume the powers and duties of his office.

(emphases added).

95. All of these provisions clearly contemplate the actual gathering together of

representatives as a deliberative body. Thus, as the Supreme Court has held, to constitute a

“Quorum” necessary to “do Business,” the Constitution requires “the presence of a majority, and