Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] Given the size and complexity of the unemployment insurance system, an


increase in efficiency will necessarily result in significant improvements
in the services provided to benefit claimants and employers. The
improvements for benefit claimants that would result from the
implementation of a wage reporting system include more timely and
accurate entitlement and benefit rate determinations, a reduction in the
need to rely upon a claimant’s own tax and wage statements and a
decrease in claimant overpayments which must be recovered at a later
date.

22. New York Labor Law § 575(1) requires every employer to keep records of all

employees, their amount of remuneration, social security numbers, and other data which must

“be open to inspection at any time and as often as may be necessary” and which data shall be

reported to the DOL.

6
Case 1:20-cv-02328 Document 1 Filed 05/25/20 Page 7 of 38 PageID #: 7

23. DOL regulations require every employer in New York State to maintain and

submit employee earnings data to the DOL. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 472.2, 472.3(c).