Documente Academic
[…] The Legislature
noted the need to create a system of unemployment insurance to reduce the burden of
involuntary employment which had often fallen, “with crushing force upon the unemployed
worker and his family,” and that, “the problem of unemployment can better be met by the so-
called compulsory unemployment insurance plan than it is now handled by the barren actualities
21. N.Y. Labor Law § 502, which sets forth the legislature’s findings and policy on
wage reporting, notes the importance of a wage reporting system to the timely delivery of
22. New York Labor Law § 575(1) requires every employer to keep records of all
employees, their amount of remuneration, social security numbers, and other data which must
“be open to inspection at any time and as often as may be necessary” and which data shall be
6
Case 1:20-cv-02328 Document 1 Filed 05/25/20 Page 7 of 38 PageID #: 7
23. DOL regulations require every employer in New York State to maintain and
24. If the DOL requests access to an employer’s payroll records, refusal to provide