Documente Academic
[…] 13 grant their request in highlighting that the Court recognized the Secretary has some
14 discretionary authority over elections in another recent decision, Paher v. Cegavske, Case
15 No. 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC, --- F. Supp. 3d ----, 2020 WL 2089813, at *8-10 (D. Nev.
16 Apr. 30, 2020). (ECF No. 2 at 3.) To inform the Court’s legal discussion farther below, the
17 Court will describe the Secretary’s discretionary authority as it did in Paher. In Paher, the
18 Court explained that the Nevada Legislature has authorized the Secretary to enact voting
19 regulations under NRS § 293.124. See Paher, 2020 WL 2089813, at *8. The section
20 provides:
21
1. The Secretary of State shall serve as the Chief Officer of Elections for this
22 State. As Chief Officer, the Secretary of State is responsible for the
execution and enforcement of the provisions of title 24 of NRS and all other
23 provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this State.
27 1. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations, not inconsistent with the
election laws of this State, for the conduct of primary, general, special and
28 district elections in all cities and counties. Permanent regulations of the
7
Case 3:20-cv-00271-MMD-WGC Document 44 Filed 05/29/20 Page 8 of 33