Documente Academic
[…] 6 Scope of Action: Elements of Claim, Remedies, 13D Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3573.2
7 (3d ed.) (footnote omitted) (“[A]n action can be under color of state law even though it has
8 not been authorized—and indeed is prohibited—by the state.”). The treatise goes on to
9 state it is “rarely problematic” to determine if an action was taken under color of state law,
10 “when acts are taken by state or local officers exercising their authority or appearing to
11 exercise their authority.” Id. And that is the case here. See, e.g., NRS § 293.124 (“[T]he
12 Secretary of State is responsible for the execution and enforcement of the provisions of
13 title 24 of NRS and all other provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this
14 State.”). Thus, the Court finds that the Secretary’s responsive letter denying Plaintiffs’
15 request (ECF No. 1-26) constitutes an action taken under color of state law as required by
16 § 1983.
18 distinction between ‘state action’ and ‘manufactured state action.’ To the extent the