Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] employment on February 15, 2019, at a job performance level of Exceeds
Expectations, serves as mitigating factors which make the imposition of
the discharge penalty inappropriate. The City of Minneapolis Police
Department does not have just cause to discharge Officer Peter Brazeau.
It does have just cause to impose the most severe penalty contemplated
by the Departmental Discipline Matrix, an 80-hour suspension without
pay. The discharge penalty shall be reduced to an 80-hour suspension
without pay.

8. The Veteran, Peter Brazeau is the prevailing party, within the meaning
of Sec. 197.46 (e), since in this Award, “. . . an arbitrator and the hearing
reverses the level of the alleged incompetency or misconduct requiring
discharge. . .” The Arbitrator set aside the discharge penalty, but the
Veteran was subject to substantial discipline for his conduct on
December 29, 2016. (Emphasis added)

Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the
Arbitrator issues the following:

AWARD