Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] burglary section of the Penal Code at the door of a residence to enable the prosecution of a

burglar.

Furthermore, Section 32-11 does not require the Park Board to adopt rules for and post

rules at all parks; it merely requires that any rules adopted be posted before a person may be

charged with an offense. Again, the State is not charging Defendant with a violation of a Park

Board rule. Accordingly, the fact that no Park Board rules have been posted at Dealey Plaza is

irrelevant.

5. The Court erred by examining evidencerather than focusing only on the complaint.

Article 27.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedurelists the eight pre-trial pleadings

and motions a defendantmay make. Only two of thesecould possibly apply to this case: "(1) A

motion to set aside or an exception to [a charging instrument] for some matter of form or

substance;. . . and (8) AnV other motions or pleadings that are by law permitted to be filed."

Tex. Code Crim. Proc.art. 27.02(I), (8).

Grounds for a motion to set aside and an exception are expressly set forth, respectively,

in Article 27.03 (set aside),and Article 27.08 (exceptionto substance).Statev. Rosenbaum,gl0

S.W.2d 934, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).