Documente Academic
[…] amounts where price increases outpace the rate of inflation”). To participate in the Medicaid
Drug Rebate Program a drug must be a “covered outpatient drug” as defined in the Medicaid Act
and its manufacturer must have a rebate agreement with the Secretary of HHS. 42 U.S.C. §§
1396r-8(a)(1), (k)(2)–k(4). Rebate agreements afford Medicaid coverage for qualifying drugs
but mandate that the drug’s manufacturer provide a rebate to participating states to reduce the
costs of dispensed outpatient drugs that a state expends under its Medicaid plan. 42 U.S.C. §
1396r-8(b)(1)(B).
The Medicaid Act mandates how drug manufacturers must calculate the amount of rebate
for “each dosage form and strength of a single source drug” under the Medicaid Drug Rebate
mean a drug that is “produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food
implementing regulations state more particularly that a “single source drug means a covered
outpatient drug that is produced or distributed under an original NDA approved by FDA and has
an approved NDA number issued by FDA.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.502. The regulations further state