Documente Academic
[…] application” that relates to the drug—although these events might well coincide. The statute
provides that the rebate amount for single source drugs consists of the sum of two calculations:
(1) the “basic rebate” plus (2) an “additional rebate.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r-8(c)(1)(A), (2). The
base date AMP only comes into play in the calculation of the “additional rebate.” See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r-8(c)(2)(A)(ii); see also A.R. 1020 (defining “Base Date AMP” in the national Drug
35
Rebate Agreement to have the meaning set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II)). For
drugs that were FDA approved on or before October 1, 1990, the statute states that the base date
AMP is:
[T]he average manufacturer price for such dosage form and strength for the
calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990 (without regard to whether or not the drug
has been sold or transferred to an entity, including a division or subsidiary of the
manufacturer, after the first day of such quarter), increased by the percentage by
which the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city
average) for the month before the month in which the rebate period begins exceeds
such index for September 1990.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II). Relevant here, however, the statute further states that if a
“covered outpatient drug” is “approved by the FDA” after October 1, 1990 (as would be the case
if Acthar with the infantile spasm indication was a new drug), the drug’s base date AMP is set