Documente Academic
[…] See 21 U.S.C.
(Page 51 of Total) A3
USCA Case #20-5154 Document #1845229 Filed: 06/02/2020 Page 10 of 400
Although there are three types of drug marketing applications, the only one that is
relevant here is the type generically titled “New Drug Application” and referred to by the
acronym “NDA.” 2 The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act’s regulations define the terms
“new drug application, or NDA” to mean in relevant part “the application described under [21
C.F.R.] § 314.50, including all amendments and supplements to the application.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.3(b). 21 C.F.R. § 314.50, in turn, is the federal regulation that sets forth the required
contents and format for NDAs and their supplements. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (stating that “NDAs
and supplements to approved NDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the
information, as appropriate for the particular submission, required under this section”). As
indicated, the statute and regulation contemplate that an NDA includes later amendments or
As will become clear, much of the dispute in this case revolves around numbers the FDA
assigns to NDAs and their supplements. When manufacturers like Mallinckrodt and Questcor