Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] The

College has yet to put the Employee back on the payroll or pay her back pay, as

ordered by the hearing officer in his Opinion on Employee Motion.

The Employee’s Response to College’s Motion to Reconsider was served

3
April 29, 2008, without exhibits. A revised version with exhibits (“Employee

Response”) was served May 1, 2008; the exhibits are cataloged infra.

It is important to bear in mind that the notice provided by Ala Code §

36-26-103(a) is the employer’s “complaint” against the employee, and the

hearing to which an employee is entitled under § 36-26-104(a) is the

employee’s “trial” on the charges set forth in the notice. The only statutorily

mandated supplement to the notice is the exchange of “documents

supportive of, or in contravention to, the action, as well as a list of witnesses

to be called at such hearing”, under § 36-26-104(a). At stake in these

proceedings is an employee’s livelihood.

Conspicuously absent from the Employer Motion is any judicial authority

in support of its position, despite the facts that the “short and plain” language of