Sunteți pe pagina 1din 59
[…] or impairment of property use, the Department is to require the permittee or applicant to employ
reasonable and necessary measures to either eliminate or mitigate adverse noise effects.
Options to be used to fulfill this guidance should be implemented within the existing regulatory
and environmental review framework of the agency.

Regulatory authority for assessing and controlling noise effects are contained in both
SEQR and specific Department program regulations. Specific regulatory references are as
follows:

Section 3-0301(1)(i) of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) states that the
commissioner shall have the power to: “i. Provide for prevention and abatement of all water,
land and air pollution including but not limited to that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors,
noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids.”

To comply with Article 8 of the ECL and 6 NYCRR Part 617, State Environmental Quality
Review Act, consideration of all relevant environmental issues must be undertaken in making a
determination of environmental significance. Noise impact potential is one of many potential