Documente Academic
[…] a noise analysis and in the applicant’s work or operational plan necessary for a complete
application. Presenting a plan that incorporates effective noise mitigation provisions
facilitates the Department’s technical and environmental review and minimizes or negates
the imposition of permit conditions by the Department. Adherence to these plans
becomes a condition of a permit.
III. POLICY
Regulatory authority for assessing and controlling noise effects are contained in both
SEQR and specific Department program regulations. Specific regulatory references are as
follows:
Section 3-0301(1)(i) of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) states that the
commissioner shall have the power to: “i. Provide for prevention and abatement of all water,
land and air pollution including but not limited to that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors,
noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids.”
To comply with Article 8 of the ECL and 6 NYCRR Part 617, State Environmental Quality
Review Act, consideration of all relevant environmental issues must be undertaken in making a
determination of environmental significance. Noise impact potential is one of many potential