Sunteți pe pagina 1din 36
[…] Department of Employment Sec, 681 P.2d 807 (Utah 1984). As
21 stated in Will v. Michigan Department of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 at note 10 (1989) “Of
22 course, a state official in his or her official capacity, when sued for injunctive relief, would be a
23
30
No money damages are sought under 42 U.S.C. 1983 from DETR or the individual Defendants-
24
Respondents who are acting in their official capacities only. Will v. Michigan Dept. of State
25 Police, 491 U.S. 58 (1989) However, this court does have jurisdiction to award monetary relief
against DETR under NRS 41.031, which states: “The State of Nevada hereby waives its
26 immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in
accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and
27
corporations . .” See also, Martinez v. Maruszczak, 123 Nev. 433, 437 (Nev. 2007) (“In NRS
28 Chapter 41, the Nevada Legislature has, with some exceptions, waived Nevada's sovereign
immunity from liability.”)

- 23 -
P&A’s i/s/o ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE WHY WRIT OF MANDAMUS SHOULD NOT ISSUE