Sunteți pe pagina 1din 36
[…] 11 503(a) of the Social Security Act allows DETR to spend money collected under the Federal
(775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027

12 Unemployment Tax Act [ 26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq] to pay unemployment compensation benefits to
THIERMAN BUCK LLP
7287 Lakeside Drive

Nevada workers only under certain conditions. The first condition of the federal statute is that
Reno, NV 89511

13
14 the State must agree to use “Such methods [of administration] as are found by the Secretary of

15 Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when

16 due.” Section 503(a)(1). Other requirements of the Social Security Act require the state

17 administrative agency to agree to provide an “Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial

18 tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied.” Section

19 503(a)(3) also requires the State to provide for a method for the repayment of Unemployment

20 Compensation paid in error. As stated in 42 U.S.C. § 503(g):

21 A State shall deduct from unemployment benefits otherwise payable