Sunteți pe pagina 1din 36
[…] THIERMAN BUCK LLP
7287 Lakeside Drive
Reno, NV 89511

13 months have elapsed defeats these purposes.”) Rather than admit that DETR has denied payment
14 of benefits after granting them based upon prima facie showing that the applicant is entitled to
15 benefits, DETR retroactively says the approved application was incomplete, or had issues, and
16 therefore was unapproved retroactively so it does not have to meet the constitutional requirements
17 of notice and a fair hearing before governmental action. Gray v. Department Of Employment Sec,
18 681 P.2d 807, 817 (Utah 1984) (“Subsection 503(a)(3) further requires the state to insure
19 “[o]pportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for
20 unemployment compensation are denied.”).
21
itself may not be allowed to award interest by regulation, this Court can award pre-judgement
22 interest in a mandamus action and / or under 42 U.S.C. 1983 to compensate the class for the harm
caused or to pay its counsel.