Sunteți pe pagina 1din 112
[…] a shortage of individuals or organizations willing to petition the court for a guardianship,
rather than a shortage of people willing to serve as guardian.

Data Collection and Guardianship Reports

Because of the potentially rising need for guardianships, it is important to


determine the number of current guardianships as a predictor of future needs and future
costs for the Commonwealth. The JSGC attempted to gather data on the total number of
guardianships in Pennsylvania and began by contacting the Administrative Office of
Pennsylvania Courts (AOPC). According to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.3, courts across the
Commonwealth are required to annually file with the AOPC “a statistical and descriptive
report to assist in evaluating the operation and costs of the guardianship system.”

At the time that the JSGC contacted the AOPC, however, the JSGC learned that
the AOPC only collected the number of guardianship petitions filed and the number of
guardianship petitions approved every year; it could not determine the total number of

17