Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] forbidding the Congress to delegate its legislative powers,’ as do Sections 27, 28, 29,

and 60 of the Kentucky Constitution.” Id.

82. And Kentucky law mandates that “the legislature must lay down

policies and establish standards” whenever it delegates legislative power to the

executive branch.

83. KRS Chapter 39A, as interpreted and implemented by Governor

Beshear since March 6, 2019, and related to the novel coronavirus, contains none of

the constitutionally required “policies” and “standards.”

84. For example, KRS 39A.090 provides that the Governor may “make,

amend, and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the

provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F,” but contains neither any “policy” nor any

22
“standard” to constrain the Governor’s alleged lawmaking authority and power to

274A9B7A-ED2E-4430-8BA1-D5253C68F383 : 000028 of 000056


suspend and rewrite state law as he dictates.