Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] intended to “confer upon the Governor, the county judges/executive of the counties,

the mayors of the cities and urban-county governments of the Commonwealth, and

the chief executive of other local governments” certain emergency authority. KRS

39A.010(2).

53. The provisions in KRS Chapters 39A through 39F envision a

streamlined, integrated emergency management system of cooperation of state and

local government that ensures continuity and effectiveness of our public institutions

in times of emergency, disaster, or catastrophe. See generally KRS 39A.010, KRS

39A.020, and KRS 39A.030.

54. KRS 39A.100(1) provides that “[i]n the event of the occurrence or

threatened or impending occurrence of any of the situations or events contemplated

by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030, the Governor may declare, in writing, that a

state of emergency exists.” And during a state of emergency, the Governor has and

may exercise those powers specifically enumerated and granted to him in KRS

39A.100(1) (in a manner that does not otherwise violate law).

55. According to KRS 39A.020(12), however, “emergency” means “any