Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] local government that ensures continuity and effectiveness of our public institutions

in times of emergency, disaster, or catastrophe. See generally KRS 39A.010, KRS

39A.020, and KRS 39A.030.

54. KRS 39A.100(1) provides that “[i]n the event of the occurrence or

threatened or impending occurrence of any of the situations or events contemplated

by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030, the Governor may declare, in writing, that a

state of emergency exists.” And during a state of emergency, the Governor has and

may exercise those powers specifically enumerated and granted to him in KRS

39A.100(1) (in a manner that does not otherwise violate law).

55. According to KRS 39A.020(12), however, “emergency” means “any

incident or situation which poses a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or

threaten to cause, loss of life, serious injury, significant damage to property, or major

15
harm to public health or the environment and which a local emergency response

274A9B7A-ED2E-4430-8BA1-D5253C68F383 : 000021 of 000056


agency determines is beyond its capabilities” (emphasis added).

56. Thus, before the Governor may exercise those powers listed in KRS

39A.100(1) in any jurisdiction within the Commonwealth, two things must occur:

first, a situation that poses a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or threaten