Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] Beshear since March 6, 2019, and related to the novel coronavirus, contains none of

the constitutionally required “policies” and “standards.”

84. For example, KRS 39A.090 provides that the Governor may “make,

amend, and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the

provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F,” but contains neither any “policy” nor any

22
“standard” to constrain the Governor’s alleged lawmaking authority and power to

274A9B7A-ED2E-4430-8BA1-D5253C68F383 : 000028 of 000056


suspend and rewrite state law as he dictates.

85. KRS 39A.100(1) permits the Governor to declare that a state of

emergency exists so that he may exercise broad powers, including the authority “to

perform and exercise other functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to

promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” KRS

39A.100(1)(j). And KRS 39A.180(2) provides that “[a]ll existing laws, ordinances, and

administrative regulations inconsistent with the provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to

39F, or of any order or administrative regulation issued under the authority of KRS