Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] The court may also grant permissive intervention, upon a timely motion, “(a) when a

statute confers a conditional right to intervene or (b) when an applicant’s claim or

defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” CR 24.02. The

Commonwealth’s motion satisfies both rules.

1
I. The Attorney General, on behalf of the Commonwealth, may intervene

274A9B7A-ED2E-4430-8BA1-D5253C68F383 : 000002 of 000056


as of right.

The Commonwealth has a statutory right to intervene sufficient for purposes

of CR 24.01 because, under KRS 15.020, the Attorney General shall “enter his

appearance in all cases, hearings, and proceedings in and before all other courts,

tribunals, or commissions in or out of the state, and attend to all litigation and legal

business in or out of the state required of him by law, or in which the Commonwealth

has an interest[.]” Moreover, the Attorney General shall “exercise all common law

duties and authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the

common law, except when modified by statutory enactment.” Id. “It is unquestioned