Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] 110. Nonetheless, none of the Governor’s executive orders are easily

accessible or prominently advertised in a defined place known to the public. And none

of the executive orders—despite their far-reaching implications and the grave

consequences for contravening them—went through the KRS Chapter 13A

procedures for rulemaking.

111. In KRS Chapter 13A, Kentucky’s General Assembly expressly required

that any statement of law by any state officer that generally applies to the

Commonwealth’s citizens must be adopted as an administrative regulation. KRS

13A.010(1), (2); KRS 13A.100.

112. According to KRS 13A.100, “any administrative body that is empowered

to promulgate administrative regulations shall, by administrative regulation,

prescribe, consistent with applicable statutes . . . [e]ach statement of general

applicability, policy, procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that

28
implements; interprets; prescribes law or policy . . . or affects private rights or

274A9B7A-ED2E-4430-8BA1-D5253C68F383 : 000034 of 000056


procedures available to the public.”

113. The definition of “administrative body” is broad enough to encompass

every state officer—including the Commonwealth’s Chief Magistrate, the Governor.