Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] the basis for his many orders, it is impossible to determine whether there is

substantial evidence to support the Governor’s determination that an “emergency”

exists or, for that matter, whether there is substantial evidence for any of the orders

Governor Beshear has purportedly issued under his KRS Chapter 39A authority.

102. Likewise, there is no mechanism, other than the Courts, by which to

challenge the Governor’s actions, such as through an administrative hearing process

or other hearing that would comply with the Kentucky Constitution’s due process

requirements.

26
103. As yet another example, KRS 39A.100(1)(h) permits the Governor to

274A9B7A-ED2E-4430-8BA1-D5253C68F383 : 000032 of 000056


“prohibit or limit the sale or consumption of goods, excluding firearms and

ammunition.” The statute says nothing about prohibiting or limiting the sale and

provision of services. Yet, the Governor has shuttered barber shops, nail salons,

child-care centers, and a host of other service-oriented businesses without authority.