Sunteți pe pagina 1din 24

c


 
P  
    
   
    


____ 1. She held her diploma proudly in her hand. It had been a difficult year but now she had actually made ____!
a. her b. them c. it

____ 2. My husband and I are exhausted. We both have two jobs, but that's the only way we can make ends ____.
a. match b. meet c. mend

____ 3. The girl had deliberately not bought a bus ticket but, when an inspector got on, she made ____ she had lost it.
a. like b. as c. so

____ 4. It was Sunday and the shops were closed so we had to make ____ with stale bread for breakfast.
a. do b. be c. good

____ 5. There was a power cut so we couldn't cook dinner, but we made the ____ of it and baked potatoes in the fireplace.
a. bet b. best c. beast

____ 6. The bank refused to give us a loan but we decided to make a ____ of it and opened the restaurant anyway.
a. best b. do c. go

____ 7. Jane knew that it was a ____ situation - either she accepted his marriage proposal or she would never see him again.
a. make-a-break b. make-or-break c. break-or-make

____ 8. They ____ the trailer for the new James Bond film about a hundred times and I'm sick of it.
a. have shown b. are showing c. have been showing

____ 9. I ____ the photographs yesterday from the website you told me about.
a. am downloading b. downloaded c. have downloaded

____ 10. He ____ out the first chapter as we speak, so it will be available later this afternoon.
a. has printed b. prints c. is printing

____ 11. She ____ the Internet all morning trying to find a first edition of the book the customer wanted, but she still can't find
one.
a. was surfing b. has been surfing c. is surfing

____ 12. The special effects ____ so realistic that they take your breath away.
a. are b. have been c. are being

____ 13. He said he's going to run ____ but I can't see him in politics, can you?
a. for office b. a bath c. for the bus

____ 14. Andy's not here right now - he's running ____ for me. Can I help?
a. for cover b. an errand c. a business

____ 15. I think you might be running a ____. Are you feeling OK?
a. risk b. bath c. temperature

____ 16. You'd be running ____ if you invested all your savings in one business.
a. a race b. a risk c. an errand

____ 17. I can't hear you because I'm running ____. Just a minute and I'll turn the tap off.
a. a bath b. a race c. for cover
____ 18. Psychologists believe that colour can be used as a ____ of helping children to identify their feelings.
a. tool b. method c. means

____ 19. It is believed that parents can ____ influence children's perception of the world by their choice of colours.
a. unwillingly b. unwittingly c. unerringly

____ 20. Some parents would be ____ to dress their sons in pink and purple trousers.
a. loath b. inept c. incapable

____ 21. When I saw that particular shade of blue, it ____ a strong memory of my childhood bedroom.
a. evoked b. lead c. invoked

____ 22. Parents' ____ are undoubtedly positive, but unfortunately the outcome is not always so.
a. incentives b. desires c. intentions

____ 23. Everyone seems to have really taken ____ the new manager - let's hope it lasts!
a. to b. over c. up

____ 24. You really should take ____ a new hobby. You sit around all day doing nothing.
a. over b. up c. back

____ 25. I feel very stressed. I think I've taken ____ too much responsibility with my new job.
a. apart b. for c. on

____ 26. We don't know who's going to take ____ the kitchen when the current chef leaves.
a. over b. out c. after

____ 27. If you don't take ____ what you said about me, I'll never speak to you again!
a. on b. back c. up

____ 28. ____ the instructions while you unpack the equipment.
a. I will have read b. I'm reading c. I'll read

____ 29. By the time we make enough environmental changes, the polar ice cap ____.
a. melts b. will melt c. will have melted

____ 30. As soon as we ____ enough money, we'll buy a new computer.
a. will save b. have saved c. are saving

____ 31. He ____ in our company, until he's spoken to the bank.
a. won't invest b. wouldn't have invest c. won't have invested

____ 32. Once the contract ____, I'll start work on the new project.
a. is signed b. is going to be signed c. will be signed

____ 33. This time next month he ____ from university.


a. is graduating b. will be graduating c. will graduate

____ 34. By the end of the day I ____ for fifteen hours.
a. am going to study b. will have been studying c. will study

____ 35. ____ lunch with the Head of Department tomorrow.


a. I'm having b. I have c. I will have had

____ 36. The timetable states that the train ____ in at twelve o'clock, so please send a car to the station to pick me up.
a. will get b. gets c. is getting

____ 37. She ____ here for the whole of next week so make an appointment to see her.
a. will have been b. am being c. will be

____ 38. The woman has been ____ with arson but she claims she's innocent.
a. accused b. charged c. guilty

____ 39. The gang were caught at the border and were later ____ of drug trafficking.
a. convicted b. charged c. blamed

____ 40. When questioned by police, the company director was ____ for the missing funds.
a. guilty b. accused c. blamed

____ 41. The man ____ in his girlfriend about his plans to rob the bank but she betrayed him.
a. confided b. informed c. blamed

____ 42. The killer ____ to twenty other murders and managed to shock the entire court.
a. coped b. confided c. confessed

____ 43. We haven't turned ____ a profit yet but we're hoping things will change soon.
a. over b. off c. in

____ 44. When my father died, my mother turned ____ her sister for support.
a. over b. to c. in

____ 45. I was offered a position in Paris but I turned the job ____.
a. in b. over c. down

____ 46. I'm sorry, you can't talk to James because he's already turned ____ for the night.
a. in b. off c. down

____ 47. We turned ____ the lights and had a romantic dinner by candlelight.
a. over b. off c. in




m
   

P  
 Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Use the word given
without changing it. Write between three and six words.

48. He got his first teaching job in 1993.


  

He ________________________________________ 1993.

49. At the reception, they're having smoked salmon, and caviar as well.


At the reception, not only ________________________________________ they're also having caviar as well.

50. It is very important that you send this parcel by courier first thing on Monday morning.
 

This parcel ________________________________________ by courier first thing on Monday morning.


51. Being a manager is more difficult than it looks.


Being a manager is ________________________________________ it looks.

52. There were so many cakes that I couldn't choose which one to eat.


I ________________________________________ cake to eat.

53. It's not necessary for you to work late tonight if you don't want to.


Unless you want to, you ________________________________________ late tonight.

P  
 Complete the sentence with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

54. Last night, Paul suddenly ____________________ to pack it all in and make a fresh start in Canada. (decide)

55. The director agrees that opening the play with the murder ____________________ the necessary atmosphere of
suspense. (create)

56. Let's wait a bit before we set off - the wind ____________________ and I don't fancy driving in those conditions. (howl)

57. We ____________________ on this scene all morning and it still isn't right. Let's take a break and look at it again.
(work)

58. ____________________ you ____________________ adding some special effects to the murder scene? (try)

P  
 Complete the sentence with the correct form of an idiom from page 14.

59. I'm happy that Jamie and Sarah have got a new teacher because I never really _______________________________
with their last one.

60. Sandra is a typical teenager. She always looks a bit _________________________________ even though there is
nothing really wrong with her.

61. Susie has been giving Mandy ________________________________________ ever since she wasn't chosen to be one
of the bridesmaids at her wedding.

62. When she was told she was expecting twins, she didn't _______________________________.

63. Can you help me do up this zip? I'm all ________________________________________ today.

P  
 Complete the second sentence with the correct passive form.

64. People consider the outdoor nursery to be unsuitable for British weather.

The outdoor nursery ________________________________________ for British weather.

65. There have been rumours that the park is going to be transformed into shopping centre.

It ________________________________________ is going to be transformed into a shopping centre.

66. They suspect that a group of ten-year-olds vandalised the new statue outside the town hall.
A group of ten-year-olds ________________________________________ the new statue outside the town hall.

67. People suppose that the anti-smoking laws will be effective in reducing the numbers of young people who smoke.

It ________________________________________ in reducing the numbers of young people who smoke.

68. The Ministry of Education has estimated a 20% decrease next year in the number of children learning English in private
schools.

The number of children learning English in private schools ____________________________ by 20% next year.

P  
 Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Use the word given
without changing it. Write between three and six words.

69. I'm sure this is Mary's car because I've never seen another one quite that shade of pink!



I've never seen another car quite this shade of pink, ___________________________________ Mary's.

70. Although I'm a good piano player, I'm not a good singer.


I ________________________________________ piano player, but I can't sing.

71. Sarah promised to cook dinner for us tonight and I'm sure she has.


Sarah ________________________________________ tonight, because she said she would.

72. 'Has Sylvia found a new job yet?'


'No, I don't think so because she hasn't mentioned anything about it.'



'Has Sylvia found a new job yet?'

'No, I don't think so. She ________________________________________ something about it.

73. It definitely wasn't my husband you saw in the club last night. He's in New York on business.
 

It ________________________________________ you saw in the club last night, because he's in New York on
business.

P  
 Complete the sentence with one word.

74. It can be difficult to take ____________________ a new sport if you are not very fit.

75. The mountain is officially ____________________ as the m   but we just call it 
.

76. The fruit is separated into different categories, ____________________ to weight and size.

77. James finally passed his driving test, ____________________ was a relief for everyone.

78. ____________________ getting married, Sarah had travelled round the world on horseback.

P  
 Complete the sentence with an appropriate expression with .
79. He's just bought a brand new phone, but to be honest, I ____________________ from his old one.

80. The girl ____________________ that marrying him was the right decision.

81. My boss ____________________ in front of the whole office yesterday and I felt completely humiliated.

82. My sister tried to hide her feelings behind a smile but I ____________________ that she was really upset.

83. Talking of horror stories, I must ____________________ one about my first day at school.

P  
 Complete the sentence with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

84. I asked my brother ____________________ me how to download music for my mp3 player. (show)

85. The judge encouraged the jury ____________________ their time in coming to a verdict. (take)

86. The boy said his elder brother had made him ____________________ the gold chain from the shop. (steal)

87. The supermarket giants are contemplating ____________________ out a smaller chain. (buy)

88. I told the man that I appreciated him ____________________ me with my luggage. (help)

89. The woman pretended ____________________ from an insurance company but she was really seeing if there was
anything worth stealing in the house. (be)

90. Do you remember ____________________ my boss last year at the end of year party? (meet)

P  
 Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Use the word given
without changing it. Write between three and six words.

91. She said she would tell the police about the missing money if I didn't give her half of it.
  

She ________________________________________ the missing money if I didn't give her half of it.

92. I said I wasn't responsible for the fire but nobody believed me.
 

I ________________________________________ but nobody believed me.

93. It was not the robber's intention to hurt the woman, but that's what happened.
 

The robber ________________________________________ the woman, but that's what happened.


 

P  
 Replace the underlined word.

94. When the couple got back together, they decided to forget their bitter arguments and brush the slate clean.

95. David came out of prison, got a job in a different city and was able to make a refreshing start.
96. The business is doing very well now, but in the beginning we had no financial help and had to start from itch.

97. He used to be lazy and late for work all the time, but then one day he turned over a new branch and now he works really
hard and is always the first one to arrive in the morning.

98. I can speak a bit of Spanish but I have a lot of gaps in my knowledge, so decided to go back to box one and start a
beginner's class.

P  
 Replace the underlined verb with a suitable phrasal verb from page 1.

99. Captain cook embarked on his first voyage to Tahiti in 1768.

100. The organisation was established to put an end to inequality.

P  
 Replace the underlined words with a word from page 14.

101. The thief was picked up when he tried to sell the stolen jewellery.

102. Martin has only lived in Rome for a few months but he's managed to pick up Italian really quickly.

103. I'm a teacher and I always manage to pick up every cold going round at school.

104. Children are very good at picking up body language, so be aware of your non-verbal communication.
105. I'll pick up the children after the party and bring them home.

P  
 Replace the underlined word with a verb from page 11.

106. The children just wanted to tiptoe in the sea but they all got completely soaked.

107. The children were playing a game where they had to wade around on one leg for as long as they could. The winner was
the one left standing at the end.

108. The water was waist high and we wrestled through it with some difficulty until we reached the other side.

109. I watched the girl anxiously as she strolled quickly up the tree until I thought she would fall out and injure herself.

110. The school has just bought a new trampoline and the children are learning how to heave on it properly without hurting
themselves or falling off.

P  
 Replace the underlined word(s) with the correct expression with  .

111. Listen everybody, the title of the game is value for money.

112. The rival team mustn't find out what our game scheme is.

113. If they play dirty, then we'll just have to hit them at their own game.

114. He's a nasty man with a bad reputation - I don't think you should pretend games with him.
115. Make sure nobody sends the game away - we have our secret weapon and we're going to use it.

P  
 Choose the correct word in bold.

116. We were completely     by the trip and took a three-day holiday to recover.

117. Going deep-sea diving was the most     experience of my life.

118. On a solo sailing trip, I think the 



  is the worst part of the whole experience.

119. I didn't care about the    or the lack of sleep - finishing the race was the most important for me.

120. When the boat capsized, I have never been so   in all my life.

P  
 Replace the underlined words with the correct expression.

121. You've really got blue toes - I've never seen such a beautiful garden.

122. She repeated it over and over again until she was pink in the eye but I still didn't understand what she was saying.

123. The company is on the yellow again - we must get some more business from somewhere.

124. He was so rude to the restaurant owner that he's been put on their gold card and he can't go there anymore.
125. Why are you never happy with what you have? You know the field always looks whiter on the other side.

P  
 Replace the underlined word with its correct form.

126. I was shocked by some of the application forms we received for the new position. Some people seemed to be almost
literate.

127. The doctor said the patient had a slight hormonal balance but that it wasn't anything serious.

128. The Sports Club secretary called round all the club's members to list their help with the children's party.

129. I'm sorry, that answer is correct. Does anyone know the right answer?

130. The Head teacher said it was highly responsible of the older pupils to encourage the younger ones to play truant from
school.

131. Our school is well-known for being cultural and we actively welcome students of all nationalities, race and religion.

132. My brother and I are both lingual because although our parents are Italian, we grew up in France.

133. The office is locating to New York, so we either have to go there too, or look for another job.

134. Although the police said the accident was not his fault at all, he consciously blames himself.

135. Since the milk scandal last year, the food company has tried to associate itself from all dairy products.
P  
 Write the word that can go with all the words below.

136. press-, face -, drop -, reserve -

137. -fingered, - on your feet, -sleeper, - hearted

138. - watch, - house, - a record, - to yourself

139. - a leg, - your hand, - the way, - somebody the door

140. put on a brave -, rock -, a long -, keep a straight -

  
P  
 Match the words in bold with the correct endings.
a. only have a few left
b. your decision
c. wasn't very good
d. his fault
e. start

____ 141. We can either go sailing or skiing. I don't mind, 


you.
___ 142. You must 
 
some hard work or you won't pass your exams.
____ 143. Unfortunately the failure of the project 
 
Peter.
____ 144. We're 
 

litres of oil. Can we order some more?
____ 145. That meal  
much, was it? And it was expensive!

P  
 Match the sentences with the correct expressions.
a. be above the law
b. within the law
c. lay down the law
d. law-abiding
e. take the law into your own hands

____ 146. to state what the rules are

____ 147. to do something illegal so you can put right something that you think is unfair or wrong
___ 148. to do something legally
____ 149. when the law doesn't apply to you
____ 150. this is a person who doesn't break the law
c
  

 !P "#$P"

1. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

2. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

3. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

4. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

5. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

6. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

7. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: expressions with make

8. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

9. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

10. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

11. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

12. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

13. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Key word: run

14. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Key word: run

15. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Key word: run

16. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Key word: run

17. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Key word: run
18. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 17: Use of English
TOP: Multiple choice cloze

19. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 17: Use of English


TOP: Multiple choice cloze

20. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 17: Use of English


TOP: Multiple choice cloze

21. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 17: Use of English


TOP: Multiple choice cloze

22. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 17: Use of English


TOP: Multiple choice cloze

23. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with take

24. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with take

25. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with take

26. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with take

27. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with take

28. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

29. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

30. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

31. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

32. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

33. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

34. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

35. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

36. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

37. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: the future

38. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by particles

39. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by particles

40. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by particles

41. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by particles

42. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by particles

43. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with turn

44. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with turn

45. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with turn

46. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with turn

47. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs with turn

$ "!P$%

48. ANS: has been teaching since

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 7: Use of English


TOP: Use of English: key word transformations

49. ANS: are they having smoked salmon but

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 7: Use of English


TOP: Use of English: key word transformations

50. ANS: must be sent

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 7: Use of English


TOP: Use of English: key word transformations

51. ANS: not as easy as

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 7: Use of English


TOP: Use of English: key word transformations
52. ANS: couldn't make up my mind which

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 7: Use of English


TOP: Use of English: key word transformations

53. ANS: don't have to work

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 7: Use of English


TOP: Use of English: key word transformations

54. ANS: decided

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

55. ANS: creates

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

56. ANS: is howling

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

57. ANS:
have been working
've been working

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

58. ANS: Have, tried

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 5: Grammar TOP: Grammar: past and present tenses

59. ANS: saw eye to eye

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: 'parts of the body' idioms

60. ANS: down in the mouth

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: 'parts of the body' idioms

61. ANS: the cold shoulder

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: 'parts of the body' idioms

62. ANS: bat an eyelid

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: 'parts of the body' idioms

63. ANS: fingers and thumbs

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: 'parts of the body' idioms

64. ANS: is considered to be unsuitable

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 15: Grammar TOP: Grammar: passive forms

65. ANS: has been rumoured that the park

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 15: Grammar TOP: Grammar: passive forms

66. ANS: is suspected of vandalising

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 15: Grammar TOP: Grammar: passive forms

67. ANS: is supposed that the anti-smoking laws will be effective

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 15: Grammar TOP: Grammar: passive forms

68. ANS: is estimated to decrease

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 15: Grammar TOP: Grammar: passive forms

69. ANS: so it must be

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 25: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: modal auxiliaries in discussion

70. ANS: may be a good

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 25: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: modal auxiliaries in discussion

71. ANS: will have made dinner for us

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 25: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: modal auxiliaries in discussion

72. ANS: would have mentioned

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 25: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: modal auxiliaries in discussion

73. ANS:
couldn't have been my husband
could not have been my husband
can't have been my husband
cannot have been my husband

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 25: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: modal auxiliaries in discussion

74. ANS: up

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 27: Use of English TOP: Use of English: open cloze

75. ANS: known


PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 27: Use of English TOP: Use of English: open cloze

76. ANS: according

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 27: Use of English TOP: Use of English: open cloze

77. ANS: which

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 27: Use of English TOP: Use of English: open cloze

78. ANS: Before

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 27: Use of English TOP: Use of English: open cloze

79. ANS:
can't tell it apart
cannot tell it apart

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Key word TOP: Vocabulary: tell

80. ANS: told herself

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Key word TOP: Vocabulary: tell

81. ANS: told me off

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Key word TOP: Vocabulary: tell

82. ANS: could tell

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Key word TOP: Vocabulary: tell

83. ANS: tell you the

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Key word TOP: Vocabulary: tell

84. ANS: to show

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

85. ANS: to take

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

86. ANS: steal

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

87. ANS: buying

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing
88. ANS: helping

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

89. ANS: to be

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

90. ANS: meeting

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

91. ANS: threatened to tell the police about

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

92. ANS:
denied being responsible for the fire
denied responsibility for the fire

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

93. ANS:
didn't mean to hurt
did not mean to hurt

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 47: Grammar


TOP: Grammar: verbs followed by infinitive or -ing

#$&!%'"&

94. ANS:
wipe

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: starting again

95. ANS:
fresh

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: starting again

96. ANS:
scratch

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: starting again

97. ANS:
leaf

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: starting again

98. ANS:
square

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 4: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: starting again

99. ANS:
set off

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 1: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: beginnings

100. ANS:
set up

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 1: Page 1: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: beginnings

101. ANS:
arrested

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs: pick up

102. ANS:
learn

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs: pick up

103. ANS:
catch

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs: pick up

104. ANS:
detecting

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs: pick up

105. ANS:
collect

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 14: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: phrasal verbs: pick up

106. ANS:
paddle

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 11: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: movement
107. ANS:
hop

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 11: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: movement

108. ANS:
waded

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 11: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: movement

109. ANS:
climbed

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 11: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: movement

110. ANS:
jump

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 2: Page 11: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: movement

111. ANS:
name

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Key word: game

112. ANS:
plan

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Key word: game

113. ANS:
beat

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Key word: game

114. ANS:
play

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Key word: game

115. ANS:
gives

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Key word: game

116. ANS:
exhausted

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 21: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: describing sports

117. ANS:
exhilarating

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 21: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: describing sports

118. ANS:
loneliness

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 21: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: describing sports

119. ANS:
tiredness

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 21: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: describing sports

120. ANS:
terrified

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 21: Getting started TOP: Vocabulary: describing sports

121. ANS:
green fingers

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: colourful language

122. ANS:
blue in the face

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: colourful language

123. ANS:
in the red

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: colourful language

124. ANS:
black list

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: colourful language

125. ANS:
grass always looks greener

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 34: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: colourful language

126. ANS:
illiterate

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

127. ANS:
imbalance
PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

128. ANS:
enlist

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

129. ANS:
incorrect

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

130. ANS:
irresponsible

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

131. ANS:
multicultural

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

132. ANS:
bilingual

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

133. ANS:
relocating

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

134. ANS:
subconsciously

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

135. ANS:
disassociate

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 4: Page 37: Use of English TOP: Use of English: prefixes

136. ANS:
charges

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 49: Use of English TOP: Use of English: gapped sentences

137. ANS:
light

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 49: Use of English TOP: Use of English: gapped sentences

138. ANS:
keep
PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 49: Use of English TOP: Use of English: gapped sentences

139. ANS:
show

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 49: Use of English TOP: Use of English: gapped sentences

140. ANS:
face

PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 49: Use of English TOP: Use of English: gapped sentences

!#P%(

141. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Phrases with up and down

142. ANS: E PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Phrases with up and down

143. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Phrases with up and down

144. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Phrases with up and down

145. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 3: Page 24: Language development


TOP: Vocabulary: Phrases with up and down

146. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Key word


TOP: Vocabulary: law

147. ANS: E PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Key word


TOP: Vocabulary: law

148. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Key word


TOP: Vocabulary: law

149. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Key word


TOP: Vocabulary: law

150. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Unit 5: Page 46: Key word


TOP: Vocabulary: law