Sunteți pe pagina 1din 46
[…] g. My attorney-client relationship with Mr. Phipps is irretrievably broken.

h. Mr. Phipps may not meet the requirements of Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.113.

i. On February 20, 2020, I emailed Judge Tatti, inter alia, DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO
REPLACE OCCCRC 5th DCA AS COUNSEL (CONFLICT). In response, Judge Tatti
entered on February 26, 2020 ORDER STRIKING DEFENDANTS JURY TRIAL
DEMANDED, a non sequitur suggesting bias or incompetence of the trial judge.
Apparently Judge Tatti is unaware of 27.40(9), or choose to ignore 27.40(9) to deprive
me of rights under color of law, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 242. Sec. 27.40(9) provides:
27.40(9) Any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance
affecting the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or
fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education
requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the client the attorney is
appointed to represent, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner.

REVIEW OF COURT-APPOINTED COUNSEL IN THIS CASE

2. In Florida court-appointed counsel is governed by Chapter 27, Florida Statutes, Part III,

Public Defenders and Other Court-Appointed Counsel (ss. 27.40 - 27.61) and consists of:

A. The Public Defender (Fla. Stat. sec. 27.51)