Documente Academic
[…] 233
Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167 (2005).
234
Id. at 180.
235
2001 Guidance at 17.
236
2014 Guidance at 43; 2011 Guidance at 16.
76
Case 1:20-cv-11104-JGD Document 12 Filed 07/02/20 Page 77 of 110
185. The Department claims it added this section to the Final Rule to quell “concerns of
commenters who feared that speech protected under the First Amendment may be affected,
clarify[ing] that the Department may not require a recipient to restrict rights protected
186. This section is inextricably tied to Section 106.45(b)(5)(iii), which provides that “[w]hen
investigating a formal complaint and throughout the grievance process, a recipient must . . .
[n]ot restrict the ability of either party to discuss the allegations under investigation or to
187. By limiting the ability of institutions to place reasonable parameters around what
complainants and respondents can and cannot say regarding ongoing proceedings, the
Department compromises the integrity of the investigation and creates a clear disincentive