Sunteți pe pagina 1din 110
[…] 235
2001 Guidance at 17.
236
2014 Guidance at 43; 2011 Guidance at 16.

76
Case 1:20-cv-11104-JGD Document 12 Filed 07/02/20 Page 77 of 110

185. The Department claims it added this section to the Final Rule to quell “concerns of

commenters who feared that speech protected under the First Amendment may be affected,

if a recipient applies an anti-retaliation provision in an erroneous manner. . . [by]

clarify[ing] that the Department may not require a recipient to restrict rights protected

under the First Amendment to prohibit retaliation.” 237

186. This section is inextricably tied to Section 106.45(b)(5)(iii), which provides that “[w]hen

investigating a formal complaint and throughout the grievance process, a recipient must . . .

[n]ot restrict the ability of either party to discuss the allegations under investigation or to

gather and present relevant evidence.”

187. By limiting the ability of institutions to place reasonable parameters around what

complainants and respondents can and cannot say regarding ongoing proceedings, the

Department compromises the integrity of the investigation and creates a clear disincentive