Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Gad Sarah, 7/1/2020
For Educational Use Only

SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: THE APPLICATION OF..., 12 Geo. Mason L....

toward a decision on any matter”); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/1.02 (West Supp. 2004) (“any gathering of a
majority of a quorum of the members of a public body”); Ind. Code Ann. § 5-14-1.5-2(c) (Michie Supp. 2001) (“a
gathering of a majority of the governing body of a public agency”); Iowa Code Ann. § 21.2(2) (West 2001) (“a
gathering in person or by electronic means, formal or informal, of a majority of the members of a governmental
body”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-4317a (1997) (“any gathering, assembly, telephone call or any other means of
interactive communication” with the necessary quorum to discuss official business); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.805(1)
(Michie Supp. 2003) (“informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or
special meeting”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:4.2 (West 1990) (“the convening of a quorum of a public body”); Md.
Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-502(g) (1999) (“to convene a quorum of a public body”); Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 39 §