Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Code Ann. § 2.2-3707(A) (Michie Supp. 2004) (“All meetings of public bodies shall be open, except as provided in §
2.2-3711.”).

26
For example, Virginia’s FOIA statute requires public bodies to conduct their meetings in open session unless one of
33 statutory exemptions apply. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3711 (Michie Supp. 2004) (authorizing closed meetings when
any of 29 statutory exemptions applies).

27
See Alaska Stat. § 44.62.310(h)(2) (Michie 2002) (defining meeting as a “gathering” of three or more members of a
governmental body, or a majority if less than three); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-431 (West 2001) (“gathering” of a
quorum of a public body); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10002(b) (2003) (“the formal or informal gathering of a quorum
of the members of any public body”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-14-1(a)(2) (1998) (“the gathering of a quorum of the
members of the governing body of an agency”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 92-2(3) (Michie 2003) (“the convening of a
board for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision”); Idaho Code §