Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10004 (2003) (A
public body may meet in executive session for “(p)reliminary discussions on site acquisitions for any publicly funded
capital improvements.”); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2(c) (West Supp. 2004) (“A public body may hold closed
meetings to consider the following subjects: . . . (t)he purchase or lease of real property for the use of the public body,
including meetings held for the purpose of discussing whether a particular parcel should be acquired.”); Md. Code
Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a
closed session only to: . . . consider a matter that concerns the proposal for a business or industrial organization to
locate, expand, or remain in the State.”); N.Y. Public Officers Law § 105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet
in executive session to discuss “(t)he proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed acquisition of