Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] at which the public body discusses: . . . (a)ny investigations of violations or possible violations of the law.”); N.Y.
Public Officers Law § 105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session to discuss “(i)nformation
relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law
enforcement if disclosed.”).

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.


Gad Sarah, 7/1/2020
For Educational Use Only

SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: THE APPLICATION OF..., 12 Geo. Mason L....

212
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-431.03 (West 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session for
“(d)iscussion or consultation for legal advice with the attorney or attorneys of the public body.”); Ga. Code Ann. §
50-14-2 (2004) (“The attorney-client privilege recognized by state law to the extent that a meeting otherwise required
to be open to the public under this chapter may be closed in order to consult and meet with legal counsel pertaining to
pending or potential litigation, settlement, claims, administrative proceedings, or other judicial actions . . . .”); 5 Ill.
Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2(c) (West Supp. 2004) (“A public body may hold closed meetings to consider the following
subjects: . . . (l)itigation, when an action against, affecting or on behalf of the particular public body has been filed