Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a
closed session only to: . . . conduct or discuss an investigative proceeding on actual or possible criminal conduct.”);
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:4-12 (West 2002) (“A public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting
at which the public body discusses: . . . (a)ny investigations of violations or possible violations of the law.”); N.Y.
Public Officers Law § 105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session to discuss “(i)nformation
relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law
enforcement if disclosed.”).