Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] members of a public governmental body, by electronic communication or any other means, conducted in lieu of
holding a public meeting with the members of the public governmental body gathered at one location in order to
conduct public business.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 121.22(B)(2) (Anderson Supp. 2003) (“any prearranged
discussion of the public business of the public body by a majority of its members”).

31
One state, Maine, does not even treat informal communications among members of a public body as constituting
meetings under its open meeting statute. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 402 (West Supp. 2003) (defining “public
proceedings” subject to open meeting provisions as “the transactions of any functions affecting any or all citizens of
the State” by public bodies); see also Marxsen v. Bd. of Dir., M.S.A.D. No. 5, 591 A.2d 867, 870 (Me. 1991)
(noting that “informal discussions among (school) board members are not unlawful” so long as official action is taken
only at a public proceeding).