Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Minn. Stat. Ann. § 13D.01 (West Supp. 2004) (Moberg v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 281, 336 N.W.2d 510, 516 (Minn.
1983) (noting that the Minnesota legislature did not define the term “meeting” in its open meeting statute)); Neb. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 84-1409(2) (Michie 2003) (“(m)eeting shall mean all regular, special, or called meetings, formal or
informal, of any public body for the purposes of briefing, discussion of public business, formation of tentative policy,
or the taking of any action of the public body.”).

33
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-103 (Michie Supp. 2003) (“‘Public meetings’ means the meetings of any bureau,
commission, or agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state . . . supported wholly or in part by public
funds or expending public funds . . . .”). The Arkansas statute requires in another section that “all meetings, formal or
informal” be conducted in open session, which leads to the circular result that a prohibited informal meeting is a
contact that qualifies as a meeting.