Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Corporations organized by the Virginia Retirement System are “public bodies” for purposes of this chapter.
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (Michie Supp. 2004).

25
See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 50-14-1(b) (2004) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings as defined in
subsection (a) of this Code section shall be open to the public.”); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2(a) (West Supp.
2004) (“All meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c) and closed in
accordance with Section 2a.”); Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-505 (1999) (“Except as otherwise expressly
provided in this subtitle, a public body shall meet in open session.”); N.Y. Public Officers Law § 103(a)
(McKinney 2001) (“Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive
session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this
article.”); 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 704 (West 2000) (“Official action and deliberations by a quorum of the members
of an agency shall take place at a meeting open to the public unless closed under section 707 (relating to exceptions to