Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] public interest).

239
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-431.02 (West 2001) (“Public notice of all meeting of public bodies shall be given
. . . .”); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2.02 (West Supp. 2004) (“Public notice of all meetings, whether open or closed to

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.


Gad Sarah, 7/1/2020
For Educational Use Only

SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: THE APPLICATION OF..., 12 Geo. Mason L....

the public, shall be given . . . .”); Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-506 (1999) (“Before meeting in a closed or
open session, a public body shall give reasonable advance notice of the session.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:4-8 (West
2002) (“(N)o public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice thereof has been provided to the public.”); Va.
Code Ann. § 2.2-3707 (Michie Supp. 2004) (“Every public body shall give notice of the date, time, and location of its
meetings . . . .”).

240