Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Stat. Ann. § 91-A:2 (2004)
(“convening of a quorum of the membership of a public body”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:4-8(b) (West 2002) (“any
gathering whether corporeal or by means of communication equipment, which is attended by, or open to, all of the
members of a public body”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-15-2(c) (Michie 2003) (“a gathering of the members called by the
presiding officer,” including a meeting of a quorum of members of any public body); N.Y. Public Officers Law §
102(1) (McKinney 2001) (“the official convening of a public body”); 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 703 (West 2000)
(“(a)ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(d) (2003) (defining meeting as a “meeting, assembly, or gathering together at any time
or place, or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or other electronic means of a majority of a
public body to conduct public business”); N.D. Cent. Code § 44-04-17.1(8) (2001) (“a formal or informal gathering,
whether in person or through other means such as telephone or video conference” of a quorum of the members of the
governing body); Okla. Stat.