Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] in person or by means of electronic equipment); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(2) (2002) (“the convening of a
governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a
decision on any matter”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.001(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“a deliberation between a
quorum of a governmental body”); Utah Code Ann. § 52-4-2(2)(a) (2002) (“convening of a public body, with a
quorum present, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 310(2) (2003) (“a
gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 6-9A-2(4) (Michie 2003) (“the
convening of a governing body of a public agency for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to
deliberate toward a decision on any matter which results in an official action”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 19.82 (West
Supp. 2002) (a meeting is rebuttably presumed when one-half or more of the members of a governmental body are
present); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-402(a)(iii) (Michie 2003) (“an assembly of at least a quorum of the governing
body”).