Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] meetings to consider the following subjects: . . . (t)he purchase or lease of real property for the use of the public body,
including meetings held for the purpose of discussing whether a particular parcel should be acquired.”); Md. Code
Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a
closed session only to: . . . consider a matter that concerns the proposal for a business or industrial organization to
locate, expand, or remain in the State.”); N.Y. Public Officers Law § 105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet
in executive session to discuss “(t)he proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed acquisition of
securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such public body, but only when publicity would substantially
affect the value thereof.”).

211
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10004 (2003) (A public body may meet in executive session to discuss “(a)ctivities
of any law-enforcement agency in its efforts to collect information leading to criminal apprehension.”); 5 Ill.
Comp. Stat.