Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] judgment had be entered by the trial court. Id. at 197 n.1 (noting that Councilmembers Fortune and Withers were
not before the Virginia Supreme Court on the appeal).

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.


Gad Sarah, 7/1/2020
For Educational Use Only

SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: THE APPLICATION OF..., 12 Geo. Mason L....

148
Id. at 198.

149
Id.

150
Id.

151
Id. at 199.

152
Beck, 593 S.E.2d at 199 (“FOIA deals with public access to records and meetings of public bodies.”).

153
Id. (citing Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (Michie Supp. 2004)).

154
Id. (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3708 (Michie Supp. 2004). Section 2.2-3708 provides as follows:
It shall be a violation of this chapter for any political subdivision or any governing body . . . to conduct a meeting
wherein the public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication
means where the members are not physically assembled.
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3708 (Michie Supp. 2004).

155
Beck, 593 S.E.2d at 199 (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (Michie Supp. 2004)).

156
Id. (“Consequently, the key to resolving the question before us is whether there was an ‘assemblage.”’).

157
Id.