Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10004 (2003) (A public body may meet in executive session to discuss “(a)ctivities
of any law-enforcement agency in its efforts to collect information leading to criminal apprehension.”); 5 Ill.
Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2(c) (West Supp. 2004) (“A public body may hold closed meetings to consider the following
subjects: . . . (i)nformant sources, the hiring or assignment of undercover personnel or equipment, or ongoing, prior or
future criminal investigations, when discussed by a public body with criminal investigatory responsibilities.”); Md.
Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a
closed session only to: . . . conduct or discuss an investigative proceeding on actual or possible criminal conduct.”);
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:4-12 (West 2002) (“A public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting
at which the public body discusses: . . . (a)ny investigations of violations or possible violations of the law.”); N.Y.