Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2(c) (West Supp. 2004) (“A public body may hold closed meetings to consider the following
subjects: . . . (l)itigation, when an action against, affecting or on behalf of the particular public body has been filed
and is pending before a court or administrative tribunal, or when the public body finds that an action is probable or
imminent, in which case the basis for the finding shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the closed
meeting.”); Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body may meet in closed session or adjourn
an open session to a closed session only to: . . . consult with counsel to obtain legal advice.”); N.Y. Public Officers
Law § 105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session for “(d)iscussions regarding proposed,
pending or current litigation.”).

213
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-431.03 (West 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session for