Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] majority of a quorum of the membership of a body or agency subject to this act for the purpose of discussing the
business or affairs of the body or agency.”). However, the Kansas Attorney General has opined that this phrase
includes emails only to the extent that there is simultaneous discussion by public officials via email. Op. Kan. Att’y
Gen. No. 95-13, 1995 WL 40761, at *3 (Jan. 23, 1995). Other states statutorily define meeting in terms of a
discussion of its members without requiring an element of simultaneity. See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 610.010(5)
(West 2000) (A “public meeting” is any meeting of a public body “at which any public business is discussed, decided,
or public policy formulated, whether corporeal or by means of communication equipment.” While informal gatherings
for social or ministerial purposes are excluded, the term meeting does include “a public vote of all or a majority of the
members of a public governmental body, by electronic communication or any other means, conducted in lieu of