Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] unless the employee requests a public hearing.”); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 120/2(c) (West Supp. 2004) (“A public
body may hold closed meetings to consider the following subjects: . . . (t)he appointment, employment, compensation,
discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees of the public body or legal counsel for the public body,
including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee of the public body or against legal counsel
for the public body to determine its validity.”); Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body
may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a closed session only to: . . . (discuss) the appointment,
employment, assignment, promotion, discipline, demotion, compensation, removal, resignation, or performance
evaluation of appointees, employees, or officials over whom it has jurisdiction . . . .”); N.Y. Public Officers Law §
105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session to discuss “(c)ollective negotiations pursuant to
article fourteen of the civil service law.”).

214