Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee of the public body or against legal counsel
for the public body to determine its validity.”); Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-508 (1999) (“(A) public body
may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a closed session only to: . . . (discuss) the appointment,
employment, assignment, promotion, discipline, demotion, compensation, removal, resignation, or performance
evaluation of appointees, employees, or officials over whom it has jurisdiction . . . .”); N.Y. Public Officers Law §
105 (McKinney 2001) (A public body may meet in executive session to discuss “(c)ollective negotiations pursuant to
article fourteen of the civil service law.”).

214
Rendering email communications subject to open meeting requirements would essentially prohibit such
communications because it would be impossible as a practical matter to comply with the requirements that public