Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] Stat. §
143-318.10(d) (2003); N.D. Cent. Code § 44-04-17.1 (2003); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 25, § 304 (West 2004); W. Va.
Code Ann. § 6-9A-2(4) (Michie 2003).

84
5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137 (1803).

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.


Gad Sarah, 7/1/2020
For Educational Use Only

SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: THE APPLICATION OF..., 12 Geo. Mason L....

85
593 S.E.2d 195 (Va. 2004).

86
Beck v. Shelton, 593 S.E.2d 195, 197 (Va. 2004) (noting that Councilmembers Kelly, Fortune, and Withers took
office on July 1, 2002).

87
Va. Code. Ann. § 2.2-3704 (Michie 2001) (“(A)ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any
citizens of the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records.”).

88
See Elizabeth Pezzullo, City Plans to Archive E-Mail, Fredericksburg.com, Aug. 7, 2003 (noting that the plaintiffs
filed the Beck suit after receiving the relevant emails in response to a request for documents under the open records