Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] 102(1) (McKinney 2001) (“the official convening of a public body”); 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 703 (West 2000)
(“(a)ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(d) (2003) (defining meeting as a “meeting, assembly, or gathering together at any time
or place, or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or other electronic means of a majority of a
public body to conduct public business”); N.D. Cent. Code § 44-04-17.1(8) (2001) (“a formal or informal gathering,
whether in person or through other means such as telephone or video conference” of a quorum of the members of the
governing body); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 25, § 304 (West Supp. 2004) (“conduct of business of a public body by a
majority of its members being personally together” or as authorized by teleconference); Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.610(5)
(1999) (“convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision
or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(a) (Supp. 2003) (meeting means the