Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] Atlantic mackerel under an EFP
monitoring joint conservation-and-
amendment management-act-provisions-
fisheries-of-the-northeastern

Part of https://www.federalregister.g
Amendment 20 ov/documents/2019/06/28/20
and 21 of the 19-13324/fisheries-off-west-
Pacific Groundfish Final rule
Pacific Coast coast-states-pacific-coast-
Groundfish groundfish-fishery-electronic-
FMP monitoring-program

25
Appendix 3: The FRA and EM Video Data Storage

The FRA regulates the management of data by federal government agencies. Pursuant to P.L. 113-
187, “federal records” are defined in 44 U.S.C. §3301:

“Records includes all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or


received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public
business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate
successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures,
operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of the
data in them.”52

In November 2014, the Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014 was signed into
law by President Barack Obama. The act expressly expands the definition of federal records to