Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] of fishermen’s preferred fishing grounds, which is regarded as a trade secret. The public can know
who owns a vessel, but not the details of a fisherman’s catch, such as what, when, or where. The
MSA authorizes the Secretary to disclose information that is subject to the Act's confidentiality
requirements in “any aggregate or summary form which does not directly or indirectly disclose the
identity or business of any person who submits such information.”59
In 2006, the definition of observer information was amended to account for information collected by
electronic monitoring. In 16 U.S.C. 1802 §3, “observer information” is defined as “any information
collected, observed, retrieved, or created by an observer or electronic monitoring system pursuant to
authorization by the Secretary, or collected as part of a cooperative research initiative, including fish
harvest or processing observations, fish sampling or weighing data, vessel logbook data, vessel or
processor-specific information (including any safety, location, or operating condition observations),
and video, audio, photographic, or written documents.” By including information collected by EM
systems in this definition, these data must then be treated as observer information, making them
subject to the same confidentiality requirements.
Data confidentiality is also addressed in regulations that were drafted long before the 2006