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2008 - DR - RAM 1500 PICKUP - 4.

7L MAGNUM V8

P0934-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW


SENSOR- SENSOR-
INPUT OUTPUT
SPEED SPEED
(RFE)

1 2 2 1 ASSEMBLY-
SENSOR-
TRANSMISSION
LINE
SOLENOID/TRS
PRESSURE
(RFE)
(RFE)
LINE
PRESSURE
TWISTED TWISTED
SENSOR 5 VOLT SENSOR
PAIR PAIR
SIGNAL SUPPLY GROUND
22 23
3 2 1

F856 K900
18 18
T13 T13
YL/PK DB/DG
18 18
DG/VT DG/VT
K900
18
DB/DG

S154 S130
S134

K900
18
DB/DG

S132

T52 T13 T14 T38 F856 K900


18 18 18 18 18 18 T54
DG/OR DG/VT DG/BR YL/BR YL/PK DB/DG 18
DG/OR

33 C4 34 C4 32 C4 31 C4 27 C1 27 C2 35 C4
MODULE-
INPUT SPEED OUTPUT LINE 5 VOLT SENSOR TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN
SPEED SENSOR SPEED PRESSURE SUPPLY GROUND TEMPERATURE
CONTROL
SENSOR GROUND SENSOR SENSOR SENSOR
SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL

BLACK/GREEN
DK BLUE BLACK

3 1
10 1
2 1
1 2 1 2
4 3
38 29
23 21
SENSOR- SENSOR- SENSOR-
MODULE- OUTPUT SPEED LINE PRESSURE INPUT SPEED
ASSEMBLY- (3.7L/4.7L/5.7L)
POWERTRAIN (RFE) (RFE)
TRANSMISSION
CONTROL C4
SOLENOID/TRS
(NGC)
(RFE)

814a4ba3

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by
electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line
pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).

1
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A
calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called
Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 psi) during
shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.

The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages
outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to
set.

• When Monitored:

Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.


• Set Condition:

This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 of a volt for 0.18 of
a second.

Possible Causes

(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

LINE PRESSURE SENSOR

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes • Go To 2

No • Go To 7

2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING


1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in
gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A .
4. Ignition on, engine not running.

2
5. With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
6. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.

NOTE: The readings should be within ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) on the scan tool to the pressure readings specified on
Transmission Simulator.

Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool match the line pressures on the Transmission Simulator?

Yes • Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


3
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect
3

the PCM Pinout Box 8815A . 2 1 2


1 0
4 3 0
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A .

SENSOR-
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors.
LINE
Probing the PCM harness connectors will PRESSURE

damage the PCM terminals resulting in (4.7L A/T)

poor terminal to pin connection. Install the


Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A to perform 31
diagnosis.
1 8
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) 9 15
Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. 16 23

24 30
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 31 38

PCM PINOUT
Yes • Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal
BOX 8815
circuit for a short to ground.
126101
• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 4

3
4. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect


the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
3 3

2. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure 2


1 0
Sensor Signal circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor 2 1 0

4 3
harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the
PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
SENSOR-
LINE
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? PRESSURE
(4.7L A/T)

Yes • Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal


circuit for an open. 31

1 8
• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION
9 15
VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
16 23
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
24 30
Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
31 38

No • Go To 5 PCM PINOUT
BOX 8815

126107

5. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect


2
the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
3

2. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply 2


1 0
circuit between the Line Pressure sensor harness 2 1 0

connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM 4 3

Pinout Box 8815A .


SENSOR-
LINE
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? PRESSURE
(4.7L A/T)

Yes • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an


open. 27

• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION 1 8

9 15
VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
16 23
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
24 30
Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
31 38

No • Go To 6 PCM PINOUT
BOX 8815

126021

4
6. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect 2


the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
3

2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 2


1 0
5-volt Supply circuit. 2 1 0

4 3

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?


SENSOR-
LINE
Yes • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a PRESSURE

short to ground. (4.7L A/T)

• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION 27


VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
1 8
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
9 15
Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
16 23

24 30
No • Using the schematics as a guide, check the
31 38
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. PCM PINOUT

Pay particular attention to all power and ground BOX 8815

circuits. If no problems are found, replace 126023


and program the PCM in accordance with
the Service Information. With the scan tool,
perform Quick Learn.
• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Test Complete.

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