Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] (Dkt. No 11.) Target moves this

Court to transfer venue in this case to the Eastern District of Wisconsin. The following pages

outline the Court‟s analysis.

III. Analysis of Motion to Transfer Venue

There has been a recent increase in filings of false patent marking cases, and because of

that, there are new issues for the Court. Thus, before proceeding into the normal law governing

venue motions, the Court provides a brief summary of 35 U.S.C. § 292 and a discussion of new

issues it may pose in venue transfer motions.

A. Background of 35 U.S.C. § 292

3
The claims by Plaintiff in this case are brought under the false patent marking provisions of

35 U.S.C. § 292. Section § 292 states:

(a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses
in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by
such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United
States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or
the words “patent,” “patentee,” or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or
imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to
believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United
States by or with the consent of the patentee; or