Documente Academic
[…] Reg.
17,060-17088 (Mar. 26, 2020) (effective date Mar. 20, 2020). The Order directed the
85 Fed. Reg. at 17,067. “Covered aliens” are those seeking to enter the United States through
14
Case 1:20-cv-02035-BAH Document 1 Filed 07/24/20 Page 17 of 34
Canada or Mexico who “seek[] to enter . . . at POEs [ports of entry] who do not have proper
travel documents, aliens whose entry is otherwise contrary to law, and aliens who are
apprehended near the border seeking to unlawfully enter the United States between POEs.” 85
Fed. Reg. at 17,061. Section 365 of the Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 268, provides that “[i]t shall
be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of
59. A principal justification for these restrictions was that “[t]he introduction into congregate
settings in land POEs and Border Patrol stations” of such individuals risks “transmission and
60. The Order directs the forcible return of individuals back to the country from which they