Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] In response, Defendant

Giannini told Mr. Sexton that saying the word “fuck” in public is profanity and using that word

violates the disorderly conduct statute.

23. Defendant Peter Tomitsch arrived shortly thereafter. Defendant Forbes told

Defendant Tomitsch that Mr. Sexton was criticizing him. Defendant Tomitsch witnessed Mr.

Sexton saying “fuck the police.”.

24. Defendant Giannini read and showed Mr. Sexton the statute for disorderly

conduct, and told him that he was violating it. Specifically, Defendant Giannini told Mr. Sexton

that he was violating the portion of C.R.S. § 18-9-106 that criminalizes anyone who “[m]akes a

coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance,

gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.”

25. Mr. Sexton responded that he was acting lawfully and that the Supreme Court has

said that saying the word “fuck” is protected speech.

26. Defendant Giannini told Mr. Sexton that saying the word “fuck” on a public street

is illegal. In response, Mr.