Documente Academic
[…] Association of the State of Alabama, shall be competent to act.
Ala. Code § 22-2-2(6) (emphasis added). The knowing violation of a rule or regulation issued by
While § 22-2-2(6) references the powers of the State Board of Health, the State Health
Officer can exercise these powers when the State Board of Health is not in session. “[E]xcept when
the State Board of Health is in actual session assembled,” the State Committee of Public Health
possesses “all the prerogatives and powers and duties heretofore prescribed by law for the State
Board of Health and shall act for said board.” Ala. Code § 22-2-5; see also Ala. Code § 22-2-6
(“When the State Board of Health is not in session, the State Committee of Public Health shall act
for said board and have and discharge all the prerogatives and duties of said board, including the
adoption and promulgation of rules and regulations.”). “When the State Committee of Public
Health is not in session, the State Health Officer, as executive officer of the Department of Public
Health, shall act for said committee and shall have and discharge all the prerogatives and duties of
Dr.