Sunteți pe pagina 1din 187
[…] counts,” Stip. ¶ 26—it nonetheless extends to controlling
who has the power to retweet or reply in the first in-
stance.
62a

The President and Scavino’s control over the


@realDonaldTrump account is also governmental.
The record establishes (1) that the @realDonaldTrump
account is presented as being “registered to Donald J.
Trump, ‘45th President of the United States of America,
Washington, D.C.,’ ” Stip. ¶ 35; (2) “that the President’s
tweets from @realDonaldTrump . . . are official rec-
ords that must be preserved under the Presidential Rec-
ords Act,” Stip. ¶ 40; see 44 U.S.C. § 2202 (directing the
retention of “Presidential records”; id. § 2201(2) (defin-
ing “Presidential records” as those created “in the
course of conducting activities which relate to or have an
effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statu-
tory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the Presi-
dent”); and (3) that the @realDonaldTrump account has
been used in the course of the appointment of officers
(including cabinet secretaries), the removal of officers,
and the conduct of foreign policy, Stip. ¶ 38—all of which
are squarely executive functions, see U.S. Const. art. II,