Sunteți pe pagina 1din 61
[…] exaggerating. The fact that the sales produced far less value than the reor-
ganizations, even after controlling for the financial conditions of firms sold

161. Lynn M. LoPucki & Joseph W. Doherty, Rise of the Financial Advisors: An Empirical
Study of the Division of Professional Fees in Large Bankruptcies 3, 5, 6 (July 3, 2006) (unpublished
manuscript), available at http://ssm.com/abstract=913841 (finding that 79% of court-awarded pro-
fessional fees and expenses are for services rendered directly to the debtor).
162. 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (2000) ("The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may...
sell.., other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.").
163. 11 U.S.C. § 363(m) provides that "[tihe reversal ... on appeal of an authorization [to
sell].., does not affect the validity of a sale ... to an entity that purchased ... in good
faith... unless such [sale was] stayed pending appeal." Id. § 363(m). Bankruptcy courts routinely