Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] ought to apply to the RC-26B. This is why Congress and the press got engaged on this issue.
They believed individuals were being subjected to military-grade surveillance. This is why
SecDef approval under DoDM 5240.01, para 3.1.c. should have been specifically requested.

Title 32, U.S. Code, Sec. 502(f) Status

As noted in the Authorities section, Guardsmen may be in four “statuses”:

- State Active Duty


- Title 32, Sec. 502(a), Inactive Duty Training/Active Training (i.e., traditional Guard
service - one weekend a month plus two weeks)
- Title 32, Sec. 502(f), “training or other duty”
- Title 10 active service

Under Sec. 502(f)(2)(A), the training or duty may include “Support of operations or
missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of
Defense.”

NGB/JA has interpreted the provision this way:

The purpose of FTNGD-OS [Full Time National Guard Duty for Operational Support] is
to provide the necessary skilled manpower to support existing or emerging requirements
under 32 U.S.C. §502(f).